Sections

Denver 2014 International Lacrosse World Championships

Denver 2014 Full Schedule Released!

0 - Published March 4, 2014 by in Denver 2014, International

The Groups for Denver 2014 have been announced. You can see them here. And now the details are out, and the full schedule of games is public info. Take a gander… that’s a LOT of lacrosse.

Check out our Denver 2014 Update #3 for a lot more from the International scene.

Schedule (All times Mountain)

Thursday, July 10
5 p.m. – Opening Ceremony, Stadium
7 p.m. – United States vs. Canada, Stadium

Friday, July 11
8 a.m. – Netherlands vs. China, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Latvia vs. Switzerland, Field 8
9 a.m. – Italy vs. Norway, Field 4
9 a.m. – Bermuda vs. France, Field 6
9:30 a.m. – Hong Kong vs. Austria, Field 1
9:30 a.m. – Wales vs. Russia, Field 3
11 a.m. – Scotland vs. Thailand, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Finland vs. Colombia, Field 2
11:30 a.m. – Slovakia vs. Korea, Field 5
11:30 a.m. – Sweden vs. Israel, Field 8
12 p.m. – Czech Republic vs. Turkey, Field 6
12:30 p.m. – Poland vs. Costa Rica, Field 1
12:30 p.m. – New Zealand vs. Argentina, Field 3
12:30 p.m. – Spain vs. Mexico, Field 4
2 p.m. – Germany vs. Belgium, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Ireland vs. Uganda, Field 8
5 p.m. – Australia vs. Japan, Stadium
8 p.m. – England vs. Iroquois, Stadium

Saturday, July 12
8 a.m. – Korea vs. Sweden, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Austria vs. Germany, Field 8
9:30 a.m. – Uganda vs. Bermuda, Field 2
9:30 a.m. – Norway vs. Netherlands, Field 3
9:30 a.m. – Colombia vs. Spain, Field 6
10:30 a.m. – Russia vs. New Zealand, Field 1
11 a.m. – France vs. Ireland, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Belgium vs. Hong Kong, Field 5
11:30 a.m. – Argentina vs. Wales, Field 8
12 p.m. – Switzerland vs. Scotland, Field 4
12:30 p.m. – Thailand vs. Latvia, Field 2
12:30 p.m. – China vs. Italy, Field 3
12:30 p.m. – Turkey vs. Poland, Field 6
2 p.m. – Japan vs. Iroquois, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Finland vs. Mexico, Field 8
5 p.m. – Australia vs. United States, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Costa Rica vs. Czech Republic, Field 8
8 p.m. – Canada vs. England, Field 10
8:30 p.m. – Israel vs. Slovakia, Field 8

Sunday, July 13
8 a.m. – Wales vs. New Zealand, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Czech Republic vs. Poland, Field 8
9 a.m. – Scotland vs. Latvia, Field 4
9:30 a.m. – Thailand vs. Switzerland, Field 1
9:30 a.m. – Belgium vs. Austria, Field 6
10 a.m. – Russia vs. Argentina, Field 3
10 a.m. – Colombia vs. Mexico, Field 5
11 a.m. – Germany vs. Hong Kong, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Israel vs. Korea, Field 2
11:30 a.m. – Finland vs. Spain, Field 8
12 p.m. – Uganda vs. France, Field 4
12:30 p.m. – China vs. Norway, Field 1
12:30 p.m. – Sweden vs. Slovakia, Field 6
1 p.m. – Turkey vs. Costa Rica, Field 3
2 p.m. – England vs. Australia, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Netherlands vs. Italy, Field 8
5 p.m. – United States vs. Japan, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Ireland vs. Bermuda, Field 8
8 p.m. – Iroquois vs. Canada, Field 10

Monday, July 14
8 a.m. – White #1 vs. Turquoise #1 (Game 4), Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Grey #2 vs. Red #2 (Game 5), Field 8
9 a.m. – Plum #4 vs. Green #4 (Game 15), Field 5
9:30 a.m. – Grey #4 vs. Red #4 (Game 13), Field 1
9:30 a.m. – Turquoise #4 vs. White #4 (Game 16), Field 6
10 a.m. – White #3 vs. Turquoise #3 (Game 12), Field 4
11 a.m. – Yellow #3 vs. Orange #3 (Game 10), Field 2
11 a.m. – Red #1 vs. Grey #1 (Game 1), Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Orange #4 vs. Yellow #4 (Game 14), Field 3
11:30 a.m. – Turquoise #2 vs. White #2 (Game 8), Field 8
12 p.m. – Plum #2 vs. Green #2 (Game 7), Field 5
12:30 p.m. – Red #3 vs. Grey #3 (Game 9), Field 1
12:30 p.m. – Orange #2 vs. Yellow #2 (Game 6), Field 6
1 p.m. – Green #3 vs. Plum #3 (Game 11), Field 4
2 p.m. – Japan vs. Canada, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Green #1 vs. Plum #1 (Game 3), Field 8
5 p.m. – England vs. United States, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Yellow #1 vs. Orange #1 (Game 2), Field 8
8 p.m. – Iroquois vs. Australia, Field 10

Tuesday, July 15
8 a.m. – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 17), Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 11 (Game 22), Field 8
9 a.m. – Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16 (Game 32), Field 5
9:30 a.m. – Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12 (Game 30), Field 2
9:30 a.m. – Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 13 (Game 31), Field 4
10 a.m. – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 (Game 28), Field 3
11 a.m. – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 (Game 20), Field 1
11 a.m. – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (Game 18), Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 9 (Game 21), Field 8
12 p.m. – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14 (Game 23), Field 5
12 p.m. – Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16 (Game 24), Field 6
12:30 p.m. – Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10 (Game 29), Field 2
12:30 p.m. – Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Game 27), Field 4
1 p.m. – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (Game 26), Field 3
2 p.m. – Japan vs. England, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 25), Field 8
5 p.m. – United States vs. Iroquois, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, Field 8
8 p.m. – Canada vs. Australia, Field 10

Wednesday, July 16
8:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 10
9 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 1
9 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
11 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
11:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 2
12 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
12 p.m. – Blue #5 vs. Loser Game 17 (Game 35), Field 10
2 p.m. – Blue #6 vs. Loser Game 17 (Game 36), Field 8
4 p.m. – Quarterfinal: Blue #3 vs. Winner Game 18 (Game 33), Field 10
7 p.m. – Quarterfinal: Blue #4 vs. Winner Game 17 (Game 34), Field 10

Thursday, July 17
8 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
9 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 5
9:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
10 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 2
10 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 4
10:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 1
11 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
12 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 5
12:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
1 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 2
1 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 4
1:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 1
2 p.m. – 37th place game: Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 3
2:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
4:30 p.m. – Semifinal: Blue #2 vs. Winner Game 33 (Game 37), Stadium
7:30 p.m. – Semifinal: Blue #1 vs. Winner Game 34 (Game 38), Stadium

Friday, July 18
8 a.m. – Placement game, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Placement game, Field 8
9 a.m. – Placement game, Field 2
9 a.m. – Placement game, Field 6
10 a.m. – Placement game, Field 1
10 a.m. – Placement game, Field 5
11 a.m. – Placement game, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Placement game, Field 8
12:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 2
12:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 6
2 p.m. – Placement game, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 8
5 p.m. – Placement game, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 8
8 p.m. – Placement game, Field 10

Saturday, July 19
11 a.m. – 5th place game: Winner Game 35 vs. Winner Game 36, Field 10
2 p.m. – 3rd place game: Loser Game 37 vs. Loser Game 38, Field 10
7 p.m. – Championship game: Winner Game 37 vs. Winner Game 38, Stadium
9:30 p.m. – Closing Ceremony, Stadium

Did you soak that all in? Are you going to Denver? What else does the FIL need to do to convince you? It’s going to be magical. Get there.

519
SHARES