Sections

Yinzer Report Pittsburgh lacrosse awards 2014

Yinzer Report: End of Year Awards

0 - Published June 4, 2014 by in High School

The 2014 Pittsburgh high school lacrosse season came to a close Tuesday afternoon as Mt. Lebanon lost to Penncrest 15-10 in the PIAA state semifinals. Now, let’s find out who garnered an individual awards according to the coaches.

Academic All Americans

Colin Bashaw – Seton La Salle
Evan Chernicky – Peters Township
Christopher Chiappa – Vincentian Academy
Alex Connor – Moon
Charles Frye – Mars
Steve Kelleher – North Allegheny
Daniel Marous – Shady Side
Alec McGovern – North Allegheny
Italo Merante – Peters Township
Nicholas Navari – Aquinas
Matthew O’Connor – Shady Side Academy
Zach Skirpan – Pine Richland
Mark Wieseman – Gateway

D2 All Section 1

Attack
Sam Passalinqua- Gateway
Jack Washington – Gateway
Dylan Stapleton – Indiana
Ryan Watters – Indiana
Adam Tucker – Greensburg Central Catholic

Midfield
Mark Weisemann – Gateway
Dylan Roney – Gateway
Keldon Spicher – Indiana
Barett Naugle – Greensburg Central Catholic

Defense
John Yakim – Gateway
Garrett Sharp – Indiana
Nick Benjamin - Greensburg Central Catholic

Long Stick Midfield
Timmy Szekely - Greensburg Central Catholic

Faceoff
Willis Croker – Greensburg Central Catholic

Goalie
Collin Berdis – Gateway

D2 All Section 2

Attack
Ajay Hamer – Moon
Alex Connor – Moon
Wes Richards – Baldwin
Nate Collins – Chartiers Valley

Midfield
Sal Pollastro – Moon
Anthony Shoplik – Seton La Salle
Kevin McGoogan – Chartiers Valley
Colin Bashaw – Seton La Salle

Defense
Scott Sevin – Moon
Max Huffman – Moon
Jacob Blahut – Seton La Salle
Noah Zajicek – Chartiers Valley

Long Stick Midfield
Nick Jericho – Moon

Faceoff
Andrew Coury – Chartiers Valley

Goalie
Kevin Hudson – Seton La Salle

D2 All Section 3

Attack
Jimmy Perkins – Quaker Valley
Blake Thompson – Mars
Zac Sicher – Mars
Tyler Fort – Aquinas

Midfield
Jared Veschio – Quaker Valley
Owen Vasbinder – Mars
Raymond Urbash – Aquinas
Alex Mueser – Vincentian

Defense
Aaron Cunningham – Quaker Valley
Otto Schaefer – Quaker Valley
Dan Zortman – Mars
Andrew Kopriva – Vincentian

Long Stick Midfield
Jack Regueiro – Quaker Valley

Faceoff
Jake Trovato – Quaker Valley

Goalie
Patrick Morrow – Mars

D1 All Section 1

Attack
Sam White – Mt. Lebanon
Kyle Page – Upper St. Clair
Cody Sheetz – Peters Township
Mac Madson – Upper St. Clair
Michael Stephenson – Bethel Park

Midfield
Brian Kelly – Mt. Lebanon
Brian Ward – Mt. Lebanon
David Rice – Upper St. Clair
Keegan MacDougal – Sewickley
Sam Heaps – Central Catholic

Defense
Barret Fowkes – Sewickley
Tim Donoghue – Mt. Lebanon
Ben Southorn – Upper St. Clair
Christian Teel – Upper St. Clair
Brian McMullen – Mt. Lebanon

Long Stick Midfield
Jake Worcester – Bethel Park

Faceoff
Braden Kaib – Upper St. Clair
Christian Coleman – Peters Township

Goalie
Gavin Keefe – Upper St. Clair

D1 All Section 2

Attack
Alden Stone – Fox Chapel
Steve Kelleher – North Allegheny
Kyle Rullan – North Allegheny
Dan Marous – Shady Side Academy
Clay Bachmann – Butler

Midfield
Levi McCrady – Fox Chapel
Tanner Pfeffer – Seneca Valley
Devin Arrigo – Franklin Regional
Alec McGovern – North Allegheny
Michael Concordia – Shady Side Academy
Scott Wilden – Pine Richland
Ryan Means – Pine Richland

Defense
Max Cicero – Seneca Valley
Matt O’Connor – Shady Side Academy
Connor Jones – Shady Side Academy

Long Stick Midfield
Doc Szlachetka – Shady Side Academy

Faceoff
Robby Woodings – Shady Side Academy

Goalie
Tucker Gilman – Shady Side Academy
John Abbondanza – North Allegheny

ALL WPIAL

Attack
Dan Marous – Shady Side Academy
Jimmy Perkins – Quaker Valley
Sam White – Mt. Lebanon
Kyle Rullan – North Allegheny

Midfield
Brian Kelly – Mt. Lebanon
Michael Concordia – Shady Side Academy
Brian Ward – Mt. Lebanon
Scott Wilden – Pine Richland

Defense
Connor Jones – Shady Side Academy
Tim Donoghue – Mt. Lebanon
Barret Fowkes – Sewickley Academy
Max Cicero – Seneca Valley

LSM
Doc Szlachetka – Shady Side Academy

Faceoff
Robby Woodings – Shady Side Academy

Goalie
Tucker Gilman – Shady Side Academy

All Americans

Tucker Gillman – Goalie – Shady Side Academy
Dan Marous – Attack – Shady Side Academy
Jimmy Perkins – Attack – Quaker Valley
Michael Concordia – Midfield – Shady Side Academy
Barret Fowkes – Defense – Sewickley Academy
Alec McGovern – Midfield – North Allegheny
Brian Kelly – Midfield – Mt. Lebanon

The Majors

WPIAL Person of the Year – Jim Richthammer – Aquinas

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jack Flinter – Upper St. Clair

Division 2 Player of the Year – Jimmy Perkins – Quaker Valley
Division 2 Coach of the Year – Harry Watts – Moon

Division 1 Player of the Year – Dan Marous – Shady Side Academy
Division 1 Coach of the Year – Brian Yates – Upper St. Clair

Congratulations to all those who earned post season accolades. Additional congratulations to Shady Side Academy and Quaker Valley for capturing the WPIAL D1 and D2 titles respectively.

13
SHARES

, , , , , , , , ,