News & gear by players, for players ★ Powered by Fivestar App ★ Grow The Game®
weekly watch guide tv

Weekly Watch Guide: May 1, 2019

Hey there, sports fans! Lacrosse All Stars is pleased to deliver our weekly watch guide to help you stay in-the-know about upcoming games available for viewing online broadcasts or on TV. We’re bringing you the calendar for all of this week’s lacrosse games, as well as other notable sports matchups in other leagues like the NHL. Want to watch the NBA? We’ve got you covered. Be sure to check back for the weekly watch guide to see what great events are going on. Lacrosse, of course, will be the staple of this and we plan to include every game imaginable in our guide.

Click a link below to be taken to the right place to watch!


Editor’s note: All times listed are in Eastern Standard Time. Know of something we missed? Share the information with the worldwide lacrosse community by commenting below! Got a live match-up we should include in the next Weekly Watch Guide? Drop us a line.


National Lacrosse League:

PLAYOFFS – Round 1

Friday, May 3

Colorado Mammoth v. Saskatchewan Rush (9:30 p.m. ET,  B/R Live)

Saturday, May 4

New England Black Wolves v. Buffalo Bandits (7:30 p.m. ET,  B/R Live)

Monday, May 6

Toronto Rock v. Georgia Swarm (7:30 p.m. ET,  B/R Live)

Calgary Roughnecks v. San Diego Seals (10:30 p.m. ET,  B/R Live)


NCAA Men’s Lacrosse:

Thursday, May 2

MAAC Semifinal #1: Detroit Mercy v. Quinnipiac (4:00 p.m. ET,  ESPN+)

Big 10 Semifinal #1: Penn State v. Rutgers (5:00 p.m. ET, Big 10 Network)

NEC Semifinal #1: Robert Morris v. Mount St. Mary’s (5:30 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

SoCon Semifinal #1: High Point v. Jacksonville (5:30 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

MAAC Semifinal #2: Canisius v. Marist (7:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

SoCon Semifinal #2: Air Force v. Richmond (8:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

NEC Semifinal #2: Sacred Heart v. Hobart (8:30 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

Big 10 Semifinal #2: Johns Hopkins v. Maryland (7:00 p.m. ET, Big 10 Network)

Saturday, May 4

MAAC Championship (10:00 a.m. ESPNU, ESPNU)

America East Championship (12:00 p.m. ET, ESPNU)

SoCon Championship (12:00 p.m. ET,  ESPN+)

ACC Championship: #8 Notre Dame v. #4 Virginia (2:00 p.m. ET, ESPNU)

NEC Championship (4:00 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

Big 10 Championship (7:00 p.m. ET, Big 10 Network)

Sunday, May 5

Ivy League Championship (12:00 p.m., ESPNU)


NCAA Women’s Lacrosse:  

Thursday, May 2

NEC Semifinal #1: Robert Morris v. Wagner (11:00 a.m. ET, ESPN3)

SoCon Semifinal #1: Kennesaw State v. Jacksonville (1:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

NEC Semifinal #2: Bryant v. Mount St. Mary’s (2:00 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

MAAC Semifinal #1: Marist v. Fairfield (3:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

MAAC Semifinal #2: Siena v. Monmouth (6:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

Friday, May 3

Ivy League Semifinal #1 (2:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

Ivy League Semifinal #2 (5:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

Saturday, May 4

MAAC Championship (12:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

SoCon Championship (12:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

NEC Championship (12:00 p.m. ET, ESPN3)

ASUN Championship (1:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

America East Championship (4:00 p.m. ET, ESPN+)

Sunday, May 5

VCU v. #15 Duke (12:00 p.m., ACC Network Extra)

Ivy League Championship (1:30 p.m., ESPN+)


NHL Playoffs – Second Round (ALL GAMES AVAILABLE ON fuboTV)

Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Boston Bruins

Thu, May. 2, 7:30 PM – Game 4, Bruins @ Blue Jackets (NBCSN)
Sat, May. 4, 7:00 PM – Game 5, Blue Jackets @ Bruins (NBC)
Mon, May. 6, TBD – Game 6, Bruins @ Blue Jackets (TBD)
Wed, May. 8, TBD – Game 7, Blue Jackets @ Bruins (TBD)

Carolina Hurricanes vs. New York Islanders

Wed, May. 1, 7:00 PM – Game 3, Islanders @ Hurricanes (NBCSN)
Fri, May. 3, 7:00 PM – Game 4, Islanders @ Hurricanes (NBCSN)
Sun, May. 5, TBD – Game 5, Hurricanes @ Islanders (TBD)
Tue, May. 7, TBD – Game 6, Islanders @ Hurricanes (TBD)
Wed, May. 8, TBD – Game 7, Hurricanes @ Islanders (TBD)

Dallas Stars vs. St. Louis Blues

Wed, May. 1, 9:30 PM – Game 4, Blues @ Stars (NBCSN)
Fri, May. 3, 9:30 PM – Game 5, Stars @ Blues (NBCSN)
Sun, May. 5, TBD – Game 6, Blues @ Stars (TBD)
Tue, May. 7, TBD – Game 7, Stars @ Blues (TBD)

Colorado Avalanche vs. San Jose Sharks

Thu, May. 2, 10:00 PM – Game 4, Sharks @ Avalanche (NBCSN)
Sat, May. 4, TBD – Game 5, Avalanche @ Sharks (TBD)
Mon, May. 6, TBD – Game 6, Sharks @ Avalanche (TBD)
Wed, May. 8, TBD – Game 7, Avalanche @ Sharks (TBD)


NBA Playoffs – Second Round (ALL GAMES AVAILABLE ON fuboTV):

Portland Trail Blazers vs. Denver Nuggets

Wed, May. 1, 9:00 PM – Game 2, Trail Blazers @ Nuggets (TNT)
Sun, May. 5, 7:00 PM – Game 4, Nuggets @ Trail Blazers (TNT)
Tue, May. 7, TBD – Game 5, Trail Blazers @ Nuggets (TNT)
Sun, May. 12, TBD – Game 7, Trail Blazers @ Nuggets (TBD)

Boston Celtics vs. Milwaukee Bucks

Mon, May. 6, 7:00 PM – Game 4, Bucks @ Celtics (TNT)
Wed, May. 8, TBD – Game 5, Celtics @ Bucks (TNT)
Mon, May. 13, TBD – Game 7, Celtics @ Bucks (TNT)

Philadelphia 76ers vs. Toronto Raptors

Tue, May. 7, TBD – Game 5, 76ers @ Raptors (TNT)
Sun, May. 12, TBD – Game 7, 76ers @ Raptors (TBD)

Houston Rockets vs. Golden State Warriors

Mon, May. 6, 9:30 PM – Game 4, Warriors @ Rockets (TNT)
Wed, May. 8, TBD – Game 5, Rockets @ Warriors (TNT)
Sun, May. 12, TBD – Game 7, Rockets @ Warriors (TBD)


 

Previous Article
pll nbc sports

'Premier Lacrosse League Pass' Now Available on NBC Sports Gold

Next Article
cole williams johns hopkins dodging a short stick

Cole Williams Dodging A Short Stick: Film Breakdown

Total
15
Share