Sections

Kevin Leveille

Lettin’ It Rip With Kevin Leveille

1 - Published January 26, 2012 by in Interviews, Pro Lacrosse

Editor’s note: Each week Ryan Powell interviews one current or former professional lacrosse player, asking them some quick hitter questions to better understand them as a person and lacrosse player. It is often these players that have driven, and continue to drive, the game of lacrosse to the next level. We hope you enjoy learning some fun facts that you might not have known about some of the greatest players to pick up a stick. This week Rhino interviews Kevin Leveille, UMass standout and 5x MLL All-Star!
_________________________________________________________________________________

It’s time for another edition of Lettin’ It Rip! This week I spoke with my good buddy Kevin Leveille, a 3x All-American at UMass and 5x Major League Lacrosse All-Star. This guy is a STUD attackman!

Kevin Leveille

Kevin Leveille getting after it with a BTB!

Player Profile:

Name: Kevin Leveille

Nickname: Dr. Evil, Levi

Position: Attack

Birthday: 8/18/1981

Hometown: Delmar, NY

College: UMass

High School: Albany Academy

Awards: 3x All American; 5x MLL All-Star; 3x USA alternate

Current Gig: Brine & Warrior Sales Rep – NY & PA

Kevin Leveille

Kevin on a recent fishing trip with some lacrosse buddies

Time to let it rip!

What was the first vehicle that you had? What kind of vehicle do you currently drive?

I started out with Forrest Green Jeep Wrangler. I now drive a Black Toyota 4Runner

It’s time for your last meal. What are you going to eat?

Pork chops, corn (w/ Dino BBQ sauce) and broccoli

Who do you look up to most today and why?

I look up to my parents and my younger brother. They’re all just great people and set great examples to follow.

What is your biggest fear?

Chick-Fil-A never opening up in Upstate NY.

Mmm good!

If you had to redo college and had to go to another school to play lacrosse, where would you go?

If I had to go to another school, it’d probably be Syracuse. I connect with the up and down style of play. It’s the way the game is supposed to be played, and it’s how we played at UMass.

What’s in your DVD collection?

Entire Wes Anderson collection. A few additions are Our Idiot Brother, 30 Seconds or Less, and Cheers, Season 4.

Are you a cat person or a dog person?

I’m a dog person, but I do like the cat species found at the zoo. They’re pretty cool!

What are some of your household chores?

Taking out the garbage, shoveling, mowing the lawn, dishes, sweeping. I try to stay away from getting involved with the bathrooms and the washer/dryer.

What your favorite TV show?

The Office with Michael Scarn!

Michael Scarn

What is your favorite song?

Harry Hood” by Phish

What would you say if someone on the street asked you for 20 bucks?

I’d ask them for $20 bucks!

What was the best lacrosse stick that you ever owned?

A Brine Clutch strung by my Dad

What kind of cologne do you wear?

I don’t usually wear cologne, but when I do, I wear Coolwater.

If you could be a video game character, who would you be and why?

Marian Gaborik (NHL 2012). He scores at will!

Marian Gaborik

photo courtesy of HockeyWorldBlog.com

What is your favorite quote?

“We will win tonight!” – Mark Messier, NYR, 1994 Playoffs, Game 6 of the Conference Finals vs. the Devils. The Devils led the series 3-2 with a chance to close out the Rangers. Messier had a hat-trick and 1 assist. The Rangers won 4-3 and went on to win the Stanley Cup.

If you did not choose lacrosse as your sport, what sport would you have chosen?

Hockey

What do you want to be remembered for?

Being a good person

If you were to play an instrument what would it be?

I actually do! I play the Guitar.

What were you for Halloween this year?

Well…

Kevin Leveille

Kevin's 2011 Halloween Costume, a TOOTHBRUSH!

If you could visit anywhere in the world that you have not visited before, where would it be?

Japan. I’m fascinated by the culture.

If you knew you were going to be stranded on a desert island, what 3 items would you take with you?

A big umbrella, a Britta, and my fiance.

Can you tell us one random thing about yourself?

I like tuna sashimi but not tuna fish.

Favorite restaurant of all time?

Lombardo’s in Albany, NY

If you could meet anyone in the world dead or alive who would it be and what would say?

Bob Dylan. ‘Thank you’

What is the longest you’ve gone without a shower?

Probably a couple of days. Camping trip. There’s nothing like that first shower.

Do you have a pre-game ritual? If so, what is it?

I listen to “Run Like An Antelope” by Phish. Also, I write a bunch of stuff on the tape on my stick.

On your day off, you wake up and…..?

Go to the couch and fall asleep

Are you a good tipper?

It depends on what you mean by good. I usually end up over-tipping. Good for the server, bad for me.

Who is your celebrity crush?

Zooey Deschanel.

Anyone here watch the New Girl?

What do you put on your hot dog?

Grey Poupon.

Why do you wear the # that you wear?

22 was always a famed # at Cuse because of GG. But what about Paul Gait? I got you Paul.

Do you have a question that we should ask the next pro lacrosse player we speak to?

When you started playing lacrosse, what was your first dream/goal? Did you make it happen?

Awesome. Thanks for the great conversation Kevin!

[Photos courtesy of michaelscarn.tumblr.com, fanpop.comhockeyworldblog.com, petitchef.com]

,