News & gear by players, for players ★ Powered by Fivestar App ★ Grow The Game®
Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Canadian Lacrosse Association

Minto Cup Finals Set – Why YOU Should Watch

Don’t sleep on the Minto Cup, the hardest tourney in lacrosse! Orangeville Northmen and Coquitlam Adanacs set for this weekend!

Note: Article updated on 8/29 following Minto Cup finale.

For those of you living under a rock outside of Canada, there’s a little tournament going on this week in The Great White North known at the Minto Cup, pinning the four best Junior A box teams in Canada against each other for a week of some of the best lacrosse the world can see. If it’s still not clear, the BEST 19-21 year old lacrosse players in the whole country of CANADA are playing for a NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP regarded as one of the HARDEST TOURNAMENTS in the world to win!

The trophy was donated in 1901 by then Governor General of Canada, Lord Minto, and awarded to the Senior champions until 1909, then to the Canadian Professional champions until 1924 when the league folded. The Cup went missing for a period of time, the discovered around 1937. The Minto Cup was then used between all-star provincial teams before transforming to the Junior A champions in 1960. Provincial champions from the British Columbia Junior A Lacrosse League, Ontario Junior A Lacrosse League and recently Alberta’s Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League, compete in a four-way tournament. The competition moves between Ontario and British Columbia every year, 2016 being British Columbia’s turn.

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Canadian Lacrosse Association
Photo: Paul Evans / Canadian Lacrosse Association

Last year, the Six Nations Arrows topped the Coquitlam Adanacs in the finals, yet Coquitlam earned the right for British Columbia to host the 2016 event, making room for the Delta Islanders and Adanacs to claim the two available spots. Joining them are the Orangeville Northmen of Ontario and Calgary Mountaineers from Alberta. This year’s event started on August 20th and will wrap up somewhere between the 27th and the 29th.

Ontario has won 9 out of the last 10 Minto Cups, with the last British Columbia win coming in 2010 to the Adanacs. A new champion will be crowned in 2016, with the Arrows already out of contention, falling in the OJALL finals to the Northmen. Following round-robin play, and a quick semi-final round, the finals are now set between the Northmen and the hosting Adanacs. The series will feature twenty-one current NCAA athletes, five NCAA commits, two players signed to NLL rosters, one American and more than enough reasons to tune in!

Check out the breakdown of each of the match-ups down below before Orangeville and Coquitlam square off for that coveted piece of silver.

Quick Notes

  • All games will take place at the Langley Events Centre, British Columbia
  • All times set for 8pm Pacific Standard
  • Watch LIVE online for $8 per game!
[mks_separator style=”solid” height=”2″]

Minto Cup Finals

Thursday – August 25th

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs

Orangeville Northmen – 2 (0-1)
Coquitlam Adanacs – 3 (1-0)

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs Jr A Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Dan Brodie
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period
Coquitlam: Dereck Downs (Armstrong)

Second Period
Orangeville: Jeff Henrick (Smyth, Devitcos), Matt Gilray
Coquitlam: Jean Luc-Chetner (Salama, Kujala)

Third Period
Coquitlam: Dennon Armstrong (Sinkie)

Friday – August 26th

Coquitlam Adanacs vs Orangeville Northmen

Coquitlam Adanacs – 6 (1-1)
Orangeville Northmen – 9 (1-1)

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs Jr A Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Dan Brodie
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period
Coquitlam: John Hofseth (Armstrong, Munro), Jordan Magnuson,
Orangeville: Matt Vangalen (Charmlambides), Thomas Hoggarth (Tinney, Charmlambides)

Second Period
Coquitlam: Dennon Armstrong (Pace), John Hofseth (Bowering, Del Bianco)
Orangeville: Adam Charmlambides (Coyle), Lucas Ducharme (Neal, Cresswell), Matt Vangalen (Charmlambides, Ducharme), Adam Charmlambides (Tinney, Gilray)

Third Period
Coquitlam: Colin Munro (Downs), Dennon Armstrong (Chetner, Stroup)
Orangeville: Matt Gilray (Divitcos), Adam Charmlambides (Bridle, Hoggarth), Braydon Cresswell (Tinney, Hoggarth)

Saturday – August 27

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs

Orangeville Northmen – 7 (1-2)
Coquitlam Adanacs – 9 (2-1)

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs Jr A Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Dan Brodie
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period
Orangeville: Adam Charmlambides (Ducharme), Zac Masson (Davis), Dallas Bridle (Charmlambides, Gilray), Adam Charmlambides (Tinney, Cresswell)
Coquitlam: John Hofseth (Chetner), Colin Munro (Pace, Hofseth), Dereck Downs (Armstrong, Chetner), Dennon Armstrong (Munro, Pace)

Second Period
Coquitlam: Tyler Pace (Armstrong), Jean-Luc Chetner (Downs, Bowering), Tyler Pace (Hofseth, Chetner)

Third Period
Orangeville: Lucas Ducharme (Tinney, Charmlambides), Adam Charmlambides (Tinney, Ducharme), Adam Charmlambides (Bridle)
Coquitlam: Tyler Pace (Chetner, Munro), Jean-Luc Chetner (Hofseth, Armstrong)

Sunday – August 28

Coquitlam Adanacs vs Orangeville Northmen

Coquitlam Adanacs – 5 (2-2)
Orangeville Northmen – 6 (2-2)

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs Jr A Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Dan Brodie
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period
Coquitlam: John Hofseth (Downs, McNabb)
Orangeville: Lucas Ducharme (Vangalen)

Second Period
Coquitlam: John Hofseth (Pace, Armstrong)
Orangeville: Dallas Bridle (Charmlambides, Vangalen), Adam Charmlambides (Masson, Clayton), Matt Vangalen (Tinney, Charmlambides)

Third Period
Coquitlam: Jean-Luc Chetner (Hofseth), Colin Munro (Salama, Magnuson), Brett Kujala (Chetner, Downs)
Orangeville: Joel Coyle, Joel Tinney (Hoggarth, Vangalen)

Monday – August 29

Coquitlam Adanacs vs Orangeville Northmen

Orangeville Northmen – 5 (2-3)
Coquitlam Adanacs – 6 (3-2)

Coquitlam Adanacs vs Orangeville Northmen Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Dan Brodie
Photo:Dan Brodie

First Period
Coquitlam: Nicholas McNabb (Chetner, Armstrong)

Second Period
Orangeville: Adam Charmlambides (Tinney, Coyle), Thomas Hoggarth (Neal, Tinney)
Coquitlam:Reid Bowering

Third Period
Orangeville: Matt Vangalen (Charlambides, Tinney),  Thomas Hoggarth (Charlambides, Tinney), Matt VanGalen (Neal, Cresswell)
Coquitlam: Tyler Pace (Armstrong, Stroup), Tyler Pace (Downs, Taylor), Armstrong (Bowering)

Overtime
Coquitlam: Dereck Downs (Munro, Taylor)

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs – 8:00pm

[mks_separator style=”solid” height=”2″]

Watch Out For

[mks_col] [mks_one_half] Coquitlam Adanacs

  • Christian Del Bianco – Calgary Roughnecks
  • John Hofseth – Seton Hill
  • Dylan Chand – Quinnipiac
  • Jean-Luc Chetner – Richmond
  • Tyler Pace – Denver
  • Brett Kujala – Bowdoin
  • Dereck Downs – Wheeling Jesuit
  • Josh Kemp – RIT
  • Eli Salama – RIT
  • Cody Graden – Mount Olive
  • Julian Infanti – Young Harris
  • Colin Munro – UNC *commit (American)
  • Reid Bowering – Denver *commit
  • Thomas Semple – Denver *commit
[/mks_one_half] [mks_one_half]Orangeville Northmen

  • Thomas Hoggarth – Vancouver Stealth
  • Adam Charalambides – Rutgers
  • Austin Divitcos – Rutgers
  • Joel Tinney – Johns Hopkins (2015 Big Ten Rookie of the Year)
  • Dallas Bridle – High Point (Denver transfer)
  • Matt Gilray – Bucknell
  • Braiden Davis – Vermont
  • Trevor Smyth – RIT
  • Lucas Ducharme – Detroit
  • Chris Willman – Hobart
  • Matt Van Galen – Furman
  • Randy Black – Marquette
  • Jeff Henrick – Ohio State *commit
  • Braydon Cresswell – Hofstra *commit
[/mks_one_half] [/mks_col] Orangeville’s 6’2″ lefty, Adam Charlambides, leads the Minto Cup in points (15) and goals (8) and has been the biggest threat for the offense. On the other side, it’s been American lefty Colin Munro putting in the work, playing in all three games to collect two goals and seven assists, alongside righty John Hofseth with 5 goals and 4 assists, in one less game.

As usual, Coquitlam has relied heavily on the experience and excellent goaltending of Calgary Roughneck Christian Del Bianco, currently powering the Adanacs with a 5.02 GAA, .895 SV%, and flawless 2-0 record, while Orangeville’s starter Nolan Clayton sits at 2-1 with an 8.06 GAA. Big body Chris Willman has been a force to be reckoned with on the defensive side of the ball, but his biggest contribution to the Northmen has been his 76% success rates on 71 draws, winning over three quarters of the possessions for his squad.

Coquitlam has been extremely disciplined when avoiding the penalty box through 2016. Full strength on the floor, backed by impeccable goaltending will keep Orangeville from finding too many freebies. The Adanacs have been to the Minto Cup finals six out of the last seven years, only finding success once back in 2010. The core of the current group is making their third consecutive run at the Cup, so the pressure will be nothing new, but this time they won’t be looking for revenge against the Six Nations Arrows. Instead, they’ll be facing a brand new opponent, one that knocked off the Arrows by sweeping them in the OJALL finals.

These two teams opened up the Minto Cup round robin with a nail-biting 8-7 victory falling to the Adanacs. If that was any preview, we’re going to get our money’s worth and don’t expect this series to get settled in any less than 5, or 6, games. Go ahead and put away your brooms, it’s out of the question!

[mks_separator style=”solid” height=”2″]

Results

Saturday – August, 20th

Round Robin Day 1

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs

Orangeville Northmen – 7 (0-1)
Coquitlam Adanacs – 8 (1-0)

Orangeville Northmen vs Coquitlam Adanacs Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Canadian Lacrosse Association
Photo: Paul Evans / Canadian Lacrosse Association

First Period
Orangeville: Joel Tinney – Powerplay (Charalambides, Brown), Dallas Bridle (Gilray, Ducharme), Adam Charalambides
Coquitlam: Jean-Luc Chetner – Powerplay (Armstrong, Pace), Colin Munro (Chetner, Basso), John Hofseth – Powerplay (Pace, Semple), John Hofseth (Bowering, Del Bianco)

Second Period
Orangeville: Austin Diviticos (Masson), Joel Tinney, Adam Charalambides (Hoggarth, Tinney)
Coquitlam: John Hofseth (Munro, Chetner), Tyler Pace (Magnuson, Stroup),

Third Period
Orangeville: Trevor Smyth (Masson)
Coquitlam: John Hofseth, Brett Kujala (Hofseth, Chetner)

Players of the Game
Orangeville: Joel Tinney
Coquitlam: John Hofseth

Calgary Mountaineers vs Delta Islanders

Calgary Mountaineers – 13 (1-0)
Delta Islanders – 5 (0-1)

Delta Islanders vs Calgary Mountaineers Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Canadian Lacrosse Association
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period

Calgary: Jordan Prysko (Tyrell, Henning), Laszio Henning (Bunio, Jerhoff), Sean Tyrell ( Lloyd, Jerhoff), Lyndon Bunio (henning, Foster)
Delta: Riley Phillips – Shorthanded (milligan, Messenger), Spencer Bromley – Powerplay (Milligan, Phillips), Chase Fraser (Messenger, Phillips)

Second Period

Calgary: Nikoli Farrus (Tyrell, Bunio), Jake Foster (Sonnicshen, Henning), Sean Tyrell (Sonnicshen, Henning), Tyler Sonnicshen (Tyrell, Prysko), Jordan Prysko (Bot)
Delta: Chase Fraser – Powerplay (Milligan, Messenger), Riley Phillips (Milburn, Hofmann)

Third Period

Calgary: Lyndon Bunio (Tyrell, Henning), Issac Bot (Sonnicshen, Prysko), Austin Rockwell (Tremblay, Archdekin), Austin Jerhoff – Powerplay (Foster Henning)

PLayers of the Game

Calgary – Doug Gardner
Delta – Cam Milligan

Sunday – August, 21st

Round Robin Day 2

Coquitlam Adanacs vs Calgary Mountaineers

Coquitlam Adanacs – 10 (2-0)
Calgary Mountaineers – 3 (1-1)

Coquitlam Adanacs vs Calgary Mountaineers Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Canadian Lacrosse Association
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period
Coquitlam: Colin Munro (Hofseth, Semple), Tyler Pace (Bowering, Magnuson)
Calgary: Austin Jerhoff (Tyrell, Bunio), Tyler Sonnicshen (Bunio)

Second Period
Coquitlam: Dereck Downs (Pace, Kujala), John Hofseth (Munro), Thomas Semple (Kujala), Dereck Downs (Hofseth, Munro)
Calgary: Austin Jerhoff (Sonnicshen, Prysko)

Third Period
Coquitlam: Tyler Pace (Magnuson), Jean-Luc Chetner (Pace, Semple). Dereck Downs – Powerplay (Chetner, Munro), Jean-Luc Chetner (Hofseth, Munro)

Players of the Game
Coquitlam: Tyler Pace
Calgary: Austin Jerhoff

Delta Islanders vs Orangeville Northmen

Delta Islanders – 9 (0-2)
Orangeville Northmen – 10 (1-1)

Orangeville Northmen vs Delta Islanders Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Canadian Lacrosse Association
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period
Delta: Spencer Bromley (Jensen, Hofmann), Chaser Fraser (Milligan), Milburn (Wade)
Orangeville: Adam Charalambides (Cresswell), Scott DelZotto (Charalambides), Dallas Bridle (Tinney), Thomas Hoggarth (DelZotto, Neal), Scott DelZotto (Charalambides), Adam Charalambides (Hoggarth, Bridle)

Second Period
Delta: Cam Milligan (Bromley, J. Phillips), Cam Milligan (Messenger, R. Phillips), Jayden Campbell (Milligan, Macdonald), Jon Phillips (Fraser)
Orangeville: Braydon Cresswell (Brindle, Coyle)

Third Period
Delta: Spencer Bromley (Milligan, Fraser), Evan Messenger (Milligan, Campbell)
Orangeville: Dallas Bridle (Charalambides, Neal), Davis Neal (Bridle, Tinney), Scott DelZotto (Neal, Bridle)

Players of the Game
Delta: Spencer Bromley
Orangeville: Dallas Bridle

Monday – August, 22nd

Round Robin Day 3

Calgary Mountaineers vs Orangeville Northmen

Calgary Mountaineers – 5 (2-1)
Orangeville Northmen – 3 (1-2)

Calgary Mountaineers Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Canadian Lacrosse Association
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period
Calgary: Sean Tyrell (Moffat, Claude), Lucas Claude (Tyrell, Jerhoff)
Orangeville: Matt Gilray (Davis)

Second Period
Calgary: Austin Jerhoff (Lloyd, Moffat)
Orangeville: Joel Tinney (DelZotto)

Third Period
Calgary: Sean Tyrell (Moffatt, Nikoli Farrus), Austin Jerhoff (Foster, Claude)
Orangeville: Braydon Cresswell (Tinney, DelZotto)

Players of Game

Calgary: Brandon Humphrey
Orangeville: Matt Gilray

Delta Islanders vs Coquitlam Adanacs

Delta Islanders – 7 (1-2)
Coquitlam Adanacs – 4 (2-1)

Orangeville Northmen vs Delta Islanders Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Canadian Lacrosse Association
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period

Delta: Aidan Milburn – Powerplay (Fraser, Phillips), Spencer Bromley (Milburn), Reece Callies – Short (Phillips, Fraser), Chaser Fraser – Short (Phillips, Messenger)

Second Period

Coquitlam: Nicholas Mcnabb – Powerplay (Armstrong, Munro), Dennon Armstrong – Powerplay (Kujala, Kemp), Nicholas Mcnabb (Munro, Graden)

Delta: Chaser Fraser – Short (Phillips, Milligan), Jon Phillips – Powerplay (Messenger, Milligan)

Third Period

Coquitlam: Nicholas Mcnabb (Kemp, Kujala)

Delta: Jayden Campbell (Messenger)

Players of the Game

Delta: Chase Fraser
Coquitlam: Nicholas McNabb

Tuesday – August 23rd

Semifinals – One Game

Calgary Mountaineers vs. Orangeville Northmen

Calgary Mountaineers – 7 (2-2)
Orangeville Northmen – 12 (2-2)

Orangeville Northmen vs Calgary Mountaineers Jr A box lacrosse Minto Cup 2016 Photo: Canadian Lacrosse Association
Photo: Dan Brodie

First Period
Calgary: Austin Jerhoff (Tyrell, Tremblay), Lyndon Bunio (Tyrell, Prysko)
Orangeville: Matt Gilray (Smyth, Davis), Matt Gilray, Jeff Henrick (Divitcos, Coyle), Adam Charalambides (Tinney, DelZotto), Adam Charalambides (Cresswell, Henrick)

Second Period
Calgary: Lyndon Bunio (Prysko), Sean Tyrell (Sonnicshen), Adam Charalambides (Coyle, Gilray),
Orangeville: Scott DelZotto (Neal, Charalambides), Scott DelZotto (Masson, Davis), Thomas Hoggarth (DelZotto, Charalambides), Joel Tinney (Charalambides, Coyle)

Third Period
Calgary: Tony Tremblay (Rockwell), Lucas Claude (Jerhoff, Tyrell), Lyndon Bunio (Jerhoff, Sundholm)
Orangeville: Adam Charalambides (Brown, Hoggarth), Matt Gilray (Clayton)

Players of the Game
Calgary Mountaineers: Sean Tyrrell
Orangeville Northmen: Adam Charalambides

Previous Article
Italy sky lacrosse

Brian and Bruce: Adventures in Italy

Next Article
spain party festival garcia barcelona

Spain, Lacrosse, and Just Brian

Total
1
Share