News & gear by players, for players ★ Powered by Fivestar App ★ Grow The Game®
2017-2018 NLL Draft Results

NLL Draft Results: 2017-18 Season, Year Thirty-Two

Check out the 2017-18 NLL Draft Results are in! These players will compete in the league’s 32nd year, starting December 8, 2017.

The National Lacrosse League (NLL), welcomed the newest crop of rookies at the 2017-18 NLL Draft at Toronto Rock Athletic Centre in Oakville, Ont. on Monday, Sept. 18 ahead of the league’s 32nd year with the 2018 regular season set to begin on December 8, 2017. Check out the NLL Draft Results below or relive the event on demand on the NLLTV.com.

FIRST ROUND NLL Draft Results…


1. Buffalo – Josh Byrne (Hofstra University)
2. Rochester – Jake Withers (Ohio State University)
3. Calgary – Zach Currier (Princeton University)
4. Georgia (from New England) – Zed Williams (University of Virginia)
5. Rochester (from Colorado) – Austin Shanks (Ohio State University)
6. Rochester (from Vancouver) – Eric Fannell (Ohio State University)
7. Georgia (from Toronto) – Trade to New England – Colton Watkinson (Limestone College)
8. New England (from Saskatchewan) – Anthony Joaquim (St. Joseph’s University)
9. Georgia – To Calgary – Tyler Pace (University of Denver)
10. New England (from Georgia) (compensatory selection) – JP Kealey (Robert Morris University)
11. Calgary (compensatory selection) – Ryan Martel (Langley Thunder)

SECOND ROUND

12. Vancouver (from Buffalo) – Ryan Fournier (Loyola University)
13. Buffalo (from Rochester) – Chase Fraser (University of the District of Columbia)
14. Rochester (from Calgary via Saskatchewan via New England via Calgary via Buffalo via New England) – Adam Perroni (Whitby Warriors)
15. Georgia (from New England) – Pick in 2017 Draft to Toronto for 2nd Round pick in 2020 Entry Draft – Drew Belgrave (New Westminster Salmonbellies)
16. Saskatchewan (from Colorado) – Nick Finlay (Peterborough Jr. A)
17. New England (from Vancouver) – Nick Chaykowsky – (Barrie Lakeshore Jr. A)
18. Toronto – Zac Masson (Orangeville Northmen)
19. Saskatchewan – Johnny Pearson (Ohio State University)
20. Georgia – Ethan Schott (Whitby Warriors)
21. Georgia (compensatory selection) To Calgary Roughnecks – Anthony Kalinich (Langley Thunder)
22. Calgary (from Buffalo) (compensatory selection) – Cole Pickup (Victoria Shamrocks)
23. Calgary (compensatory selection) – Cole Shafer (Drexel University/Langley Thunder)

THIRD ROUND

24. Georgia (from Buffalo) – Frank Brown (Hobart University)
25. Colorado (from Rochester) – Ryan Lee (RIT/Nanaimo)
26. Calgary – Liam Patton (Okotoks Raiders)
27. New England – Larken Kemp (Brown University)
28. Colorado – Connor Cannizaro (University of Denver)
29. Vancouver – Sam Degroot (Port Coquitlam)
30. Toronto – Riley Hutchcraft (Mimico)
31. Saskatchewan– Chris Boushy (Burlington Jr. A)
32. Georgia – Mason Jones (Seneca War Chiefs)
33. Buffalo (compensatory selection) – Dallas Bridle (High Point University)

FOURTH ROUND

34. Buffalo – Mackenzie Mitchell (Orangeville Northmen/Brock University)
35. Toronto (from Rochester) – Alex Tulett (Brown University)
36. Buffalo (from Calgary) – Connor Laird (Brookline Redmen)
37. New England – Nick Mariano (Syracuse University)
38. Colorado – Jarrod Neumann (Providence University)
39. Vancouver – Jeff Wittio (St. Catharines)
40. Toronto – Josh Jubenville (Six Nations Arrows)
41. Saskatchewan – Austin Murphy (Wingate University)
42. Georgia – Nick Farrus (Orangeville Northmen Jr. B)

FIFTH ROUND

43. Buffalo – Dylan Molloy (Brown University)
44. Rochester – Trevor Stacey (Six Nations Arrows)
45. Calgary – Steph Charbonneay (Barrie Lakeshores)
46. New England – Matt Rambo (University of Maryland)
47. Georgia (from Colorado) – Bennett Drake (University of Albany)
48. Vancouver – Erik Kratz (New Westminster)
49. Toronto – Christian Burgdorf (University of Denver)
50. Georgia – Isaiah Davis-Allen (University of Maryland)

SIXTH ROUND

51. Buffalo – Braedon Wallace (RIT)
52. Rochester – Kessler Doolittle (Six Nations Arrows)
53. Calgary – Mitch McDole (Langley Thunder)
54. New England – Cam Milligan (University of Vermont)
55. Colorado – Rowan Kelly (Toronto Beaches)
56. Vancouver – Andrew Garant (Windsor)
57. Toronto – Dan Craig (Penn State University)
58. Saskatchewan – Anthony Hallborg (Saskatchewan Swat Jr. A)
59. Georgia – Adam Osika (University of Albany)

Share the 2017-18 NLL Draft Results with other lacrosse fans!

Previous Article
Northstar Invitational NSI 2017 Brian Witmer

Northstar Invitational Preps Ladies for Next Level, Mentally and Physically

Next Article
Hasting Walleye RBLL Minnesota IBLA

Walleye Win RBLL Minnesota, Stars Hold Wolves Down - IBLA Week 6

SPECIAL OFFER: Enter to win a PlayStation 5 + get exclusive early access to the Fivestar App!
Sign Up
Total
1
Share