Sections

adam_fullerton

Lettin’ It Rip With Adam Fullerton

0 - Published September 21, 2012 by in Interviews, Pro Lacrosse

Editor’s noteRyan Powell interviews one current or former professional lacrosse player, asking them some quick hitter questions to better understand them as a person and lacrosse player. It is often these players that have driven, and continue to drive, the game of lacrosse to the next level. We hope you enjoy learning some fun facts that you might not have known about some of the greatest players to pick up a stick.

This week Rhino interviews Adam Fullerton, former Army All American and 2010 US Men’s National Team gold medalist!

_______________________________________________________________________

Name: Adam Fullerton
Nickname: Afulls, Fully
Position: Goalie
Birthday: February 6th, 1985
Hometown: Liverpool, NY
College: United States Military Academy (West Point)
High School: Liverpool HS
Awards: 3rd Team All-American 2008, 2010 World Champion
Current Gig: Artillery Officer in the US Army, member of the Denver Outlaws

Time to let it rip!

What was the first vehicle that you had? What kind of vehicle do you currently drive?

My first car was a Lincoln Aviator. Currently I do not have a car, but I plan on buying a Toyota 4Runner.

Your last meal, what is it?

CHICKEN PARM!

Who do you look up to most today and why (your idol or mentor)?

No question, my parents. They are both extremely hard working, and have always done things the right way.

What is your biggest fear?

My biggest fear is getting old and not being able to play lacrosse, or any other sport.

Source: via Kathryn on Pinterest

 

If you had to redo college and had to go to another school and you were going to play lacrosse at the new school, where would you go?

I would probably go to Syracuse because I grew up so close, and love playing in the Carrier Dome.

What is the one thing that you need on a daily basis?

My morning cup of coffee.

What’s in your DVD collection?

I have a hard drive full of movies, but my favorite movie would have to be Cinderella Man.

Are you a cat person or a dog person?

Dog person all the way.

What are some of your household chores?

I have not had household chores for the last year since I have been deployed, but typical chores are laundry, and cleaning the kitchen.

What is your favorite TV show?

I like a lot of shows, but top on the list now is probably Mad Men.

 

What is your favorite song?

Amazing Grace on the Bag Pipes.

What would you say if someone on the street asked you for 20 bucks?

I would ask them why they needed it, then probably say yes if it was a good reason.

What was the best lacrosse stick that you ever owned?

STX Eclipse Goalie Head

If you could be a video game character, who would you be and why?

Mario, because he is the best, no question.

What kind of cologne do you wear?

Whatever kind I get for Christmas each year, but currently it is Jean Paul Gaultier.

If you could be any color of a crayon, what would you be?

Orange

What is your favorite quote?

“You can observe a lot just by watchin’.” – Yogi Berra

If you did not choose lacrosse as your sport, what sport would you have chosen?

Baseball

What do you want to be remembered for?

Being a good guy.

What is your favorite pizza topping?

Pineapple

Did you have a nick name as a kid?

Yea, Rooster, I am still not really sure why.

If you were to play an instrument what would it be?

Definitely the guitar.

If you could visit anywhere in the world that you have not visited before, where would it be?

Scotland or Ireland

Source: bit.ly via lucas on Pinterest

 

If you could have any animal as a pet, what would it be?

I have always wanted a monkey.

If you could meet anyone in the world dead or alive who would it be and what would say?

Mickey Mantle, and I would probably ask him if he wanted to toss the ball around.

What is the longest you’ve gone without a shower?

Five or Six days during some Army Training.

If you knew you were going to be stranded on a desert island, what 3 items would you take with you?

Lacrosse stick, Lacrosse ball, and Lacrosse goal.

Tell us one random thing about yourself?

I have a twin brother named Pat, but I am older by 9 minutes.

Favorite restaurant of all time? Name and what city?

It is not really a restaurant, but Wegmans Sub Shop. If you are from upstate NY you know Wegmans.

Who is your celebrity crush?

Carrie Underwood

Do you have a pre-game ritual? If so, what is it?

I don’t really have a pre-game ritual.

On your day off, you wake up and… ?

Get out of bed.

Are you a good tipper?

When I have money, yes.

What do you put on your hot dog?

Ketchup, Mustard, and Dill relish.

Why do you wear the number that you wear?

#4, in memory of my high school coach, Dan Spillett. GBDS

Do you have a questions that we could ask the next pro lacrosse players?

What is the most memorable goal in your lacrosse career? What was the best game you were a part of?

7
SHARES

, ,