News & gear by players, for players ★ Powered by Fivestar App ★ Grow The Game®
Iroquois v Canada 6.17 World Lacrosse Championship 2018 FIL Teams

2018 FIL Teams & Rosters MEGA Post

It’s time to start talking about 2018 FIL teams and rosters! Below you can find a list of all the teams that are playing in the 2018 FIL World Lacrosse Championships, as well as their rosters. All teams will be added to the list and this post will be updated when their rosters become available.

It’s time to start talking about 2018 FIL teams and rosters! Below you can find a list of all the teasms that are playing in the 2018 FIL World Lacrosse Championships, as well as their rosters. All international teams will be added to the list and this post will be updated when their rosters become available. Blue Division and other select programs may receive updates as they make cuts. For example, if a top 10 team has cut their team down to 30 players, it will likely be included.

If you have roster info for ANY national team competing in 2018, please email it to editor@lacrosseallstars.com and we will update this post as more rosters come in to us, or we find them!

The world is heading to Netanya, Israel for the 2018 edition of the men’s world championships, and as rosters are released, the picture gets a little clearer of what we can expect!

2018 FIL Teams & RostersCanada vs United States 2014 World Lacrosse Championship Gold Medal Game 2018 FIL Teams

Blue Division (Top 6 from 2014) Teams

UPDATED: 2018 Canada 23-Man Roster

Attack

  • Joshua Byrne; Attack; New Westminster, BC; Hofstra ‘17
  • Mark Cockerton; Attack; Oshawa, ON; Virginia ’14
  • Kevin Crowley; Attack; New Westminster, BC; Stony Brook ’11
  • Curtis Dickson; Attack; Port Coquitlam, BC; Delaware ’10
  • Mark Matthews; Attack; Oshawa, ON; Denver ’12
  • Tre Leclaire; Attack; Surrey, BC; Ohio State ’20
  • Jeffrey Teat; Attack; Brampton, ON; Cornell ’20

Midfield

  • Wesley Berg; Midfield; Coquitlam, BC; Denver ’15
  • Zach Currier; Midfield; Peterborough, ON; Princeton ’17
  • Ian MacKay; Midfield; Port Elgin, ON; Vermont ’18
  • Ben McIntosh; Midfield; Coquitlam, BC; Drexel ’14
  • Jeremy Noble; Midfield; Orangeville, ON; Denver ’14
  • Geoff Snider; Face-Off; Calgary, AB; Denver ’06
  • Jake Withers; Midfield; Peterborough, ON; Ohio State ’17

Defense

  • Tyson Bell; Defense; St. Catharines, ON; OCC ’15
  • Ryland Rees; Defense; Port Coquitlam, BC; Stony Brook ’19
  • Matt Gilray; Defense; Oshawa, ON; Bucknell ’18
  • Latrell Harris; Defense; St. Catharines, ON; Brock ’21
  • Graeme Hossack; Defense; Port Perry, ON; Lindenwood ’15
  • Brodie Merrill; Defense; Orangeville, ON; Georgetown ’05
  • Jason Noble; Defense; Orangeville, ON; Cornell ’13

Goalies

  • Brennan Donville; Goalie; Oakville, ON; Cornell ’06
  • Dillon Ward; Goalie; Orangeville, ON; Bellarmine ’13
  • Jason Weber; Goalie; Whitby, ON; Detroit Mercy ’17

2018 USA 23-Man Roster

This is one of the 2018 FIL Teams that has set their roster. We could see changes due to injuries or other issues, but this is pretty close to final!

Name – Position – College and graduation year
John Galloway – G – Syracuse ’11
Jack Kelly – G – Brown ’16
Jesse Bernhardt – D – Maryland ’15
Tucker Durkin – D – – Johns Hopkins ’13
Joe Fletcher – D – Loyola ’14
Joel White – LSM – Syracuse ’11
Kyle Hartzell – LSM – Salisbury ’08
Michael  Ehrhardt – LSM – Maryland ’14
Jake Bernhardt – SSDM – Maryland ’12
Kevin Unterstein – SSDM – Hofstra ’08
Steve  DeNapoli – SSDM – Hofstra ’11
Trevor Baptiste – FO – Denver ’18
Greg Gurenlian – FO – Penn State ’06
John Haus – M – Maryland ’13
Paul Rabil – M – Johns Hopkins ’08
Tom Schreiber – M – Princeton ’14
Drew Snider – M – Maryland ’12
Ned Crotty – A/M – Duke ’10
Matt Danowski – A/M – Duke ’08
Ryan Brown – A – Johns Hopkins ’16
Marcus Holman – A – North Carolina ’13
Rob Pannell – A – Cornell ’13
Jordan Wolf – A – Duke ’14

2018 Iroquois Roster

We saw the Iroquois compete in the fall against Israel and Albany, but it wasn’t their whole team and they had a HUGE sideline. Basically there are a lot of really good guys still in the running. Typically the Iroquois roster comes out a little slower than the other big programs so I wouldn’t hold my breath to see a 2018 FIL roster from the Haudenosaunee anytime soon. For example, the 2015 WILC roster was announced at the end of August and the games were played in September. When it does come out, you’ll know!

2018 Australia 23-Man Roster

Australia had 43 guys vying for spots on the 2018 team. A further cut down to 30 can be seen below. This cut was made before a short training tour of Japan. Final cuts are at least another couple weeks away, but I’m going to be honest here… it’s weird not seeing Warren Brown on the roster! Tip of the hat to Wazza on an AMAZING national team career and for Bayswater.

Goalkeepers
Sean Aaron – Camberwell Lacrosse Club
Ryan Spark – East Fremantle Lacrosse Club

Defenders
Brock Beall – East Fremantle
Stuart Bentley – Wembley Lacrosse Club
Andrew Ham – Surrey Park Lacrosse Club
Jeffrey Melsopp – Footscray Lacrosse Club
Benjamin Muxlow – Burnside
Callum Robinson – Wembley / Atlanta Blaze (MLL)
Josh Harris – Burnside Lacrosse Club (Alternate)

Midfielders
Matt Fuss – Brighton Lacrosse club
Tom Graham – Bayswater Lacrosse Club
Caleb Hall – Eltham Lacrosse Club
Luke Keesing – Glenelg
Mitchell Kennedy – East Fremantle
Nigel Morton – Glenelg
Will Pickett – Brighton/England
Chris Plumb – Footscray
Lachlan Walker – Wanneroo Joondalup Lacrosse Club

Faceoff
Tim Graham – Malvern Lacrosse Club
Noah Jenney – Williamstown

Attack
Alex Brown – Wembley
Isaac Cahill – Subiaco Lacrosse Club
Jim Lawerson – Footscray
Chris Robertson – Siena College Men’s Lacrosse
Peter Kwas – Footscray/Onondaga (Alternate)

Iroquois Nationals vs Australia Sharks 2014 World Lacrosse Championships

2018 England 23-Man Roster

Position – Name – Club or College
Goal – Will Baxter – Poynton
Goal – Hal Dwobeng – Brooklands
Def – Andrew Baxter – Stockport
Def – Alistair Berven – Oxford University
Def – Josh Hurry – Heaton Mersey
Def – Tommy Kirkland – Timperley
Def – Dan Smith – Cheadle
LSM – Tom Brook – Poynton
LSM – Sam Patterson – Stockport
FO/SSDM – Tom Bracegirdle – Timperley
FO – Cason Liles – Sewanee
Mid – Tim Collins – Mount Olive
Mid – Zac Guy – Heaton Mersey
Mid – Will Hardy – Poynton
Mid – Pete Hayes – Heaton Mersey
Mid – Sam Russell – Poynton
Mid – Christian Scarpello – Rutgers
Mid – Ryan Sweetman – Brooklands
Mid/Att – Josh Sherry-Brennan – Stockport
Att – Ryan Hunns – Heaton Mersey
Att – Alex Russell – Poynton
Att – Nick Watson – Cheadle
Att – James Yanes – Hofstra

Scotland Lacrosse Roster 2018

Name, Current/last team

Attack

  • Jimmy McBride (New West Salmonbellies)
  • Colin Uyeki (Wesleyan University)
  • Luke Laszkiewicz (Rochester Knighthawks)
  • Dan McQuade (New West Salmonbellies)
  • Cole Paciejewski

Midfield

  • Matt Carey (Jacksonville University)
  • Jack Crawley (Hillcroft, UK)
  • Sean Darroch (Lindenwood University)
  • Alex Harper (Welwyn, UK)
  • Alex Mulholland (Rowan University)
  • Thom Gilbrook (Hillcroft, UK)
  • Resham Penesar (Spencer, UK)
  • Josh Richardson (Heaton Mersey, UK)
  • Ryan Sage (Mars Hill University)
  • Iain Vickars (Hillcroft, UK)

Defense

  • Matt MacGrotty (Saskatchewan Rush)
  • Tom Loake (Hillcroft, UK)
  • John Goodwin (Hillcroft, UK)
  • Ben Matthews (Heaton Mersey, UK)
  • Fergus McMahon (Birmingham University, UK)
  • Matt Hill (Glasgow, UK)

Goalie

  • Trevor Stewart (Wilmslow, UK)
  • Dean Stewart

2018 Non-Blue Division Teams

All rosters for all teams will be shared once they are available. If your nation had made an announcement and we do not have it listed below, please email us your roster or update – editor@laxallstars.com – and we will be sure to add your team to the list!

2018 Mexico 23-Man Roster + Alternates

Attack

  • Javier Halffter – Universidad Iberoamericana
  • Axkana Patraca – Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
  • Arturo Carmona – Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
  • Timothy Gonzales – South Bay Lacrosse

Midfield

  • Ernesto Melero – Tufts University
  • Juan Contreras – Otterbein University
  • Alejandro Fonsseca – Instituto Politecnico Nacional
  • Diego Valvideo – Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
  • Matt Hernandez – Whittier College
  • Tlaloc Orozco – Arizona State University
  • Josue Elizarraras – Instituto Politecnico Nacional
  • Will Gormley – Hotchkiss School
  • Erick Navarro – Universidad de las Americas Puebla
  • Roberto Romero – Instituto Politecnico Nacional

LSM

  • Victor Ransanz – Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
  • Derek Kunte – Technologico de Monterrey CCM

Defense

  • Santiago Sordo – Instituto Politecnico Nacional
  • David Oliva – Instituto Politecnico Nacional
  • Fabian Flores – Instituto Politecnico Nacional
  • Juan Rojas – Universidad de las Americas Puebla
  • Fernando Hernandez – Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana

Goalie

  • Alec Gastony –  Northern Arizona University
  • Damian Oliva -Instituto Politecnico Nacional

Alternates

  • Miguel Perusquia – Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Attack
  • Wens Reyes – Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Attack
  • Jesus Hinostroza – Bocconi University, Midfield
  • Emanuel Peres – Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Midfield
  • Jose Gallegos – Tecnologico de Monterrey CSF, Midfield
  • Marco Alvarez – Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Goalie

Belgium 35-Man Training Roster

Defense

      • Pieter Jan Bart (D)
      • Marty Feron (D)
      • Lionel Janssens (D)
      • Jonathan Lefebure (D)
      • Arthur Milan (D)
      • Laurent Van Durne (D)
      • Steven Van Huynegem (D)
      • Seppe Vande Walle (D)
      • Mathieu Verpaele (D)

Goalies

      • David Michiels (G)
      • Stanley Feron (G)
      • Giles Kerremans (G)

Midfield

  • Thibault Decoene (M)
  • Emile Drijvers (M)
  • Louis Drijvers (M)
  • Jesse Heynick (M)
  • Jeremie Jochmans (M)
  • Floriant Lamarque (M)
  • Gaspars Lens (M)
  • Thomas Leyh (M)
  • Daan Merten (M)
  • Brendan Murphy (M)
  • Guillaume Noack (M)
  • Rodrigue Spillebeen (M)
  • Thibault Stepman (M)
  • Loic Van Durme (M)
  • Lucas Votot (M)

Attack

    • Kyle Baker (A)
    • Julian Cook (A)
    • Tim De Ceuster (A)
    • Nicolas Decoster (A)
    • Romain Deharre (A)
    • Diego Spillebeen (A)
    • Tibor Van den Wildenbergh (A)
    • Louis Clairembourg (A)
    • Coaching Staff

    • Vince Vanschoenbeek (Head Coach)
    • Mark Roes (Offensive coach)
    • Maxim Rossel (Defensive Coach)
    • Sara De Ridder (Physio)

2018 Israel 30-Man Roster

This roster will be cut by another 7 players, down to 23, at some point before the games begin.

Position – Name – Hometown
M – Lidor Ashtamkar – Ramle, Israel
M – Ori Bar David – Netanya, Israel
M – Kyle Bergman – New York, NY
D – Eric Cantor – Ashkelon, Israel
M – Jean-Luc Chetner – Coquitlam, Canada
F/O – Max Adler – Netanya, Israel
F – Eric Fischer – Be’er Sheva, Israel
M – Matthew Flapan – Tel Aviv, Israel
D – Chris Friedman – Ashkelon, Israel
F – Ryan Hunter – Herzliya, Israel
M – Ian Kadish – Salt Lake City, UT
M – Yochanan Katz – Jerusalem, Israel
M – Max Kaufman – Ashkelon, Israel
D – Andrew Kruter – Bellmore, NY
M – Daniel Leventhal – Chappaqua, NY
M – Seth Mahler – Ashkelon, Israel
M – Noah Molnar – Newport Beach, CA
M – Josh Offit – Bethesda, MD
F – Zachary Pall – Mobile, AL
D – Isaac Paparo – Westport, CT
D – Matt Popeck – Ashkelon, Israel
F – Alexander Rabin – Netanya, Israel
D – Jonathan Rathauser – Tel Aviv, Israel
G – Eric Schneider – Massapequa, NY
M – Max Seibald – Hewlett, NY
M – Jacob Silberlicht – Sderot, Israel
F – Marc Skolnick – Be’er Sheva, Israel
D – Benjamin Smith – Longmeadow, MA
M – Nick Steinfeld – Pacific Palisades, CA
F – Ari Sussman – New Haven, CT
Injured Reserve: Matthew Cherry, Bryan Hopper, Zack Ornstein

2018 Denmark Roster

Denmark is coming back to the World Lacrosse Championships in 2018! The #FightingPastries have cut their roster down to 26 players. We do not anticipate the final cut down to 23 players until May, but this alone is a big step up, as the Danish only brought 19 players to the Euros in Hungary. A full roster and some young players gaining exposure is an exciting step for this reinvigorated international program. In addition to the 26 names, we’ve got numbers and positions! All Tolkein references are theirs, not ours, and we like it!

Name – Number – Position
Kristian Schweitzer – 1 – Hobbit
Lou Lillelund – 2 – M
Nikolaj Lund – 3 – A
Morten Severin Hansen – 4 – D
Alex Eisold – 5 – M
Evan Chaberski – 6 – M
Lukas Jensen – 7 – M
Mads Hedeager Wille – 8 – M
Rune Gottenborg Jensen – 9 – D
Morten Høyer – 10 – M
Braden Gustafson – 11 – LSM
Stephen Munck – 12 – A
James Robertson – 13 – Hobbit
Christian Rosenberg – 14 – A
Jordan Herrman – 15 – D
Michael Benabaye-Harild – 16 – FO
Ian Rummler – 17 – Gandalf
Oscar M. Hertz – 18 – D
Nikolai Blyt – 19 – D/M/LSM
Connor Murphy – 23 – LSM
Thor Sylvest Andersen – 33 – D
Niklas Brandt Hartvigsen – 37 – M
Søren Katborg – 42 – M
Lukas Roscoe – 55 – A
Nicholas Skeffington – 77 – A
Marcel Claude Pinnerup – 79 – FO

2018 Italy Roster

Alberto Doris, Federico Galperti, Camillo Marchionatti, Allesandro Barison, Richard Pearse, Christian Cuccinello, Luca Fornasari, Fillipo Gubernati, Luca Ippolito, Matteo Scotti, Michele Pancani, Luca Costantino, Luca Regallo, Christian Trasolini, Edward Phill Castranova, Alessio Giovanetti, Tommaso Salvago, Giovani Fossati, Andrea Lubano, Andrea Rohrich, Luciano Valenza, Roberto Soatto, Robert Riso

Coaches: Mike Caravana, Kevin McKee, Carlo Bernard

Puerto Rico 23-Man Roster

First Name – Last Name – Position – College – Grad Year – MLL
Jake Alvarez – Attack – Ithaca College – 2014
Carlos Forde – Attack – Monmouth University – 2021
Luis Gonzalez – Attack – LIU Post – 1999
Lance Yapor – Attack – Hofstra University – 2013 – Ohio
John Thomas Giles-Harris – Defense – Duke University – 2020
Jaron Greenidge – Defense – Molloy College – 2018
Ricky Pages – Defense – Ohio State University – 2008 – Boston
Tomas Rodriguez – Defense – Pace University (UMBC) – 2019
Nicholas Vazquez – Defense – University of Hartford – 2020
Jared Hershman – FO – Marquette University – 2020
Alex Patton – FO – University of Tampa – 2018
Mathew Martinez – Goalie – Cornell University – 2012
Will Ramos – Goalie – University at Albany – 2021
Jose Boyer – LSM – University of Notre Dame – 2022
Devin Cruz – LSM – Belmont Abbey College – 2016 – Ohio
Justin Albarran – Midfield – Chestnut Hill College – 2017
Desiderio Gonzalez – Midfield – Limestone College – 2012
Michael Licata – Midfield – LIU Post – 2019
Corey Millhouse – Midfield – University of Virginia – 2017
Edward Munoz – MIdfield – Stony Brook University – 2021
Steven Ramirez – Midfield – University at Albany – 2021
Kris Alvarado – SSDM – LIU Post – 2018
Thomas O’Connell – SSDM – University of Maryland – 2019
Alternates:
Alex Cordero – Goalie – Wingate University – 2022
John Davis – Attack – Florida Atlantic University – 2014
Joe Espinosa – SSDM – St. Leo University – 2010
Anthony Irizarry – Attack – Tompkins Cortland CC – 2018
Garrett Johnson – Attack – University of Delaware – 2014
Christopher Morales – LSM – Franklin Pierce University – 2018
Tyler Perez – Defense – St. John’s University – 2022
John Rivera – SSDM – Florida Atlantic University – 2019
Daniel Rivie – Midfield – SUNY Polytechnic Institute – 2019

Uganda 28-Man Roster

POS.                      FIRST                                   LAST NAME

D                           Richard                               Akena

G                           Allan                                    Amone

M                          Musasizi                              Andrew

M                          Jeff                                      Anywar

D                           Michael                              Bahizi

D                           Otim                                   Bernard

A/M                      Onen David                       Castro

M                          Keny                                   Dean

M                          Ken                                     Kasule

M                          Trey                                    Kawgule

M                          Martin                                Komakech

M                          Keith                                   Lubankane

D                           Ibrahim                              Makenda

G                            Alberto                             Muga

A                            Fazio                                   Nsubgo

A                            Samson                              Ochan

G                           James                                 Okello

D                           John Paul                           Okura

M                          Patrick                                Oriana

M                          Collins                                Odira

G                           James                                  Okello

M                          Ochan                                Regan

D                           Otim                                   Ronald

M                          Ibrahim                              Setimbe

D                           Pitta                                    Shaban

M/D                      Yunis                                  Tukire

A/M                      Liberty                               Twesiime

M                          Dalton                                Wadruf

Latvia Lacrosse Roster 2018

Goalies

  • Chris Doktor
  • Raivo Sedvalds

Defense

  • Trey Kallunas
  • Toms Kaktins
  • Riley Lasda
  • Roberts Pucka
  • David Salter
  • Kaspars Velps

Midfield

  • Andrew Doktor
  • Mason Gorman
  • Gints Gutmanis
  • Alekis Kerno
  • Rudlofs Ozolins
  • Kassparrs Stabulnieks
  • Karlis Trankalis
  • Ronalds Zaumanis
  • Gatis Zeps

Attack

  • Artus Krastins
  • Eli Lasda
  • Kaspars Pudzinskis
  • Girts Sprogis
  • Christopher Zarins

2018 France 22-Man Roster

For more info on France’s national team, click HERE. Below is the French 2018 roster.

Jared Baumiester – Paris Lacrosse, Attack
Kevin Betrand – Adams State University Alumni, Attack
Keiven Bengel – Karlshuhe Lacrosse Storm, Midfield
Benoit Bressart – Lille Wild Seagulls, Midfield
Nico Carton – Fribourg Skunks, France Frogs, Defense
Jesse Chedotal – Maidenstown Redwolves, Defense
Maxime Chilinski – Lille Wild Seagulls, Defense
Felix DeClerq – Whalers, Midfield
Baptiste Desoil – Lille Wild Seagulls, Attack
Etienne Desoil – Lille Wild Seagulls, Midfield
Thomas Flamen – Lille Wild Seagulls, Midfield
Remy Giacotto – Chicago Outlaws, Midfield
Paul Lefebvre – Durham University, Midfield
Paul Maitre – French Army, Midfield
Alex Morghese – Ladner Pioneers, Attack
Quentin Norris – McGill University, Westmount Lynx, Midfield
Lester Salmins – Welwyn Warriors, Defense
Dom Sandy – Spencer Lacrosse Club, Midfield
AJ Smith – Virginia Wesleyan Alumni, Defense
Dylan Snyder – University of Nottingham Alumni, Midfield
John Snyder – Rhodes College, Defense
Joe Varela – Alderson Broaddus University, Goalie

2018 Japan Lacrosse Roster

Here is the format for the roster:
Number – POSITION – Name – CLUB TEAM

1 – ATTACK – Hiroki Ito – VIKINGS
3 – ATTACK – Mikisuke Sekine – FALCONS
6 – ATTACK – Satoshi Seike – WOLVES
7 – ATTACK – Ken Ikegawa – STEALERS
8 – MID – Shigehiro Ohba – FALCONS
10 – MID – Jun Motoshita – FALCONS
11 – MID – Hiroki Kanaya – 千葉大学
12 – MID – Gaku Iwano – STEALERS
13 – MID – Tatsuki Hashimoto – FALCONS
22 – MID – Seiya Natsume – FALCONS
44 – MID – Ryu Matsushita – FALCONS
45 – MID – Tomoki Umehara – FALCONS
18 – DEF – Isao Yoshida – STEALERS
19 – DEF – Yuki Mizuta – FALCONS
20 – DEF – Dan Kanayama – FALCONS
26 – DEF – Yuta Tanishima – VIKINGS
27 – DEF – Kota Hatakeyama – FALCONS
2 – GOALIE – Keisuke Ando – STEALERS
42 – GOALIE – Shunsuke Hattori – OPEC VORTEX
21 – MID – Kinori Sugihara Rosnow – ADVANCE-HANGLOOSE & Oberlin College
33 – F/O – Chris Jinno – ADVANCE-HANGLOOSE
4 – ATTACK – Kohta Kurashima – STEALERS
9 – ATTACK – Wataru Tsugu – FALCONS
16 – MID – Yasuteru Hosoume – STEALERS
24 – DEF – Yujiro Sunagawa – FALCONS
43 – DEF – Hisatoshi Suzuki -STEALERS
98 – DEF – Ryota Fukui – 関西学院大学

2018 Spain 33-Man Training Roster

  • Nico Aldeanueva
  • Francisco Andres
  • Mike Busian
  • Lucas Burke
  • Pablin Castro
  • Josep Casuto
  • Connor Cinquegrana
  • Javier CocaAlvaro Couceiro
  • Dani De La Casa
  • Jaime Del Pozo
  • Diego Diaz
  • Harry Doherty
  • Ignacio Farjas
  • Alejandro Ferri
  • Antonio Gavira
  • Alberto Hoffman
  • Darrel Hunter
  • Diego Larraz
  • Juan Larrea
  • Pol LLorca
  • Inigo Macias
  • Roke Markiegi
  • Fernando Martinez
  • Jose Antonio Martinez
  • Gabo Mattioli
  • Luis Naranjo
  • Juan Nienau
  • Alvaro Peinador
  • Guillermo Repetto
  • Carlos Rodriguez
  • Ion Rodriguez

2018 Germany Roster

Goalies

  • Darin Eakins (Currently Unaffiliated)
  • Florian Fällenbacher (Berliner HC)

Midfield

  • Philipp Broz (KKHT Schwarz-Weiß Köln)
  • Johannes Dalheimer (Karlsrube Storm)
  • Felix Geldner (VfL 05 Aachen)
  • Wolfgang Grießl (HLC Rot-Weiß München)
  • Lukas Möll (HLC Rot-Weiß München)
  • Lars Nitz (SCC Berlin – BLAX)
  • Dominic Schüler (KKHT Schwarz-Weiß Köln)
  • Moritz Spiegel (HTHC Hamburg Warriors)
  • Alex Weiss (Sacred Heart University)
  • Peter Wittman (Turnerbund 1888 Erlagen)
  • Caspar Zizka (HTHC Hamburg Warriors)

Attack

  • Marc Brandenburger (KKHT Schwarz-Weiß Köln)
  • Adam Eakins (HTHC Hamburg Warriors)
  • Per Anders-Olters (SC Frankfurt 1880)
  • Sören Spiegel (HTHC Hamburg Warriors)
  • Joshua Winter-Schwarz (Berliner HC)

Defense

  • David Beckmann (SC Frankfurt 1880)
  • Matthias Lehna (HLC Rot-Weiß München)
  • Bjarne Lenzig (SCC Berlin – BLAX)
  • Matthias Rau (HLC Rot-Weiß München)
  • Jake Steinfels (Düsseldorfer SC 1899)
  • Lukas Tophoven (Liberty University)
  • David Ufer (HTHC Hamburg Warriors)
  • Björn Wulfmeyer (HLC Rot-Weiß München)

2018 Jamaica Roster

Jamaica has held a number of events starting a couple of years back to identify their 2018 squad. It looks like they will have a good group, with plenty of experience. They should be a first time world championships program that makes some noise.

2018 Ireland Roster

The 2018 Men’s National Team will be coached by Chris Arnold, assisted by Matt Curran, Jeremy Platt and Sean Bodie.

Sonny Campbell – FO/Mid
Aaron Cahill – FO/Mid
Arthur Cullinan – Defense
Gearoid Dunbar – LSM/Defense
Ruairi Dunbar – Attack/Mid
Edward “Ted” Forst – Attack/Mid
Sean Gibson – Attack/Mid
Conor Kelly – Goalie
Dan Kelly – Mid
Dylan Landy – Mid
Ryan Licht – Defense
William McMenamin – Mid
Dara McCreary – Defense
Andy Meyers – Mid
Corey McMahon – Attack
Luke Palmadesso – FO/Mid
Cian Rushe – Attack
Kevin Quinn – Goalie
Martin Scanlon – Mid
Pat Smyth – LSM/Defense
Peter Sullivan – Defense
Taylor Wallace – Midfield
Drew Wichmann – Attack/Mid

2018 Hungary Roster

  • George Rohonczy
  • Tristan Otto
  • Dylan Portney
  • Tyler Martin
  • Kristof Vitok
  • Mark Sund
  • Oliver Hollo
  • Karsten Nyarady
  • Ryan Nagy
  • Noah Johnson
  • Drew Lukacs
  • József Balogh
  • Zoltán Nyeste
  • Marcell Hoós
  • Milan Fodroczy
  • Alex Bookout
  • Jason Rozembersky
  • Nick Anthony

2018 Sweden Roster

Attack

  • Alex Edena – Nordia
  • Sanny Falk – Sundbyberg
  • Kalle Ohlsson – Nordia
  • Leif Paulson – Cornell/Nordia
  • Kevin Powers – Dominican/Nordia

Midfield

  • Jimmy Carlsten – Nordia
  • Mattias Eklund – Göteborg Seadrakes
  • Griffn Gustavsson – Wesleyan
  • Anton Johansson – Sundbyberg
  • Marcus Lind – Linköping Griffins
  • Harrison Mack – Penn
  • Luke McCallion – Vermont
  • Jonathan Quiggley – Ohio State Club
  • Tomas Rydenstam – Nordia
  • Jonatan Skotte – Lulea Stit
  • Henrik Thunberg – Linköping Griffins
  • Philip Wang – Nordia

Defense

  • Rickard Forsberg – Lulea Stit
  • Rasmus Höglund – Nordia
  • Victor Lundberg – Linköping Griffins
  • Dickson Smith – UVA/Michigan
  • Eric Smith – Michigan
  • Peter Söderström – Farsta
  • Bryce Wallgard – Aurora
  • Jimmy Zakriksson – Nordia

Goalies

  • Christopher Wall – Nordia
  • Richard Zeidlitz – Sundbyberg

Staff

  • Rolle Björck – Head Coach
  • Alex Majd – Assistant Coach
  • Jonathon Andreassen – Goalie Coach
  • Rebecka Lind – Head Manager
  • Louise Ljungström – Assistant Manager
  • Camilia Fjeld – Physio

2018 New Zealand Roster

New Zealand has selected an “extended training team” which will is hosting a one week camp that ends on January 13th. The team will be selected from this group in the coming weeks or months.

Finland Lacrosse Roster 2018

Attack

  • Aaltonen, Jarno
  • Jokela, Roope
  • Raittila, Robert
  • Timonen, Mathias

Defense

  • Bly, Oskari
  • Haarala, Henrik
  • Hlavaty, Joakim
  • Kantola, Davit
  • Koskinen, Severi
  • Miller, Joakim

Goalies

  • Jokela, Riku
  • Uusitalo, Lauri

Midfield

  • Aho, Kimi
  • Gorman, Christoper
  • Helminen ,Miika
  • Hyytiäinen, Altti
  • Kaisalmi, Anssi
  • Kiviniemi, Alex
  • Mattila, Markus
  • Rantanen, Akseli
  • Sainthill, Rick
  • Suontausta, Risto
  • Wiren, Jimi

Coaching Staff

  • Tracey Kelusky, Coach
  • Neil Dodridge, Coach
  • Pentti Pekkonen, Coach
  • Jouni Kanniainen, General Manager
  • Jenni Vainionpää, Physiotherapist

2018 Czech Republic Roster

While the Czechs are heavily invested in box, they usually put together a solid field team as well! The process for 2018 really started in November for the Czechs and we hope to have a roster by mid-Spring!

Switzerland Lacrosse Roster 2018

Goalie

  • Patrick Ponce – Wettingen Wild
  • Dom Gunternsperger – Wettingen Wild

Defense

  • Jakob Buhmann – Zurich Lions
  • Michael Hamer – Zurich Lions
  • Samuel Achermann – Wettingen Wild
  • Stefan Zweifel – Zurich Lions
  • Michael Haller – Wettingen Wild
  • Dino Crameri – Wettingen Wild
  • Tobias Schar – Zurich Lions

<Midfields

  • Martin Jono – Wettingen Wild
  • Ian Schoch – Zurich Lions
  • Paul Schneider – Wettingen Wild
  • Attila Trosch – Zurich Lions
  • Florian Bachmann – Olten Saints
  • Thierry Frei – Wettingen Wild
  • Daniel Hagenauer – Zurich Lions

Attack

  • Chris McCall – Zurich Lions
  • Felix Stutz – Zurich Lions
  • David Bamert – Wettingen Wild
  • Jonathan Schreiber – Olten Saints
  • Luis Zurkirchen – Zurich Lions
  • Philipp Sponagel – Zurich Lions
  • Lukas Heri – Solothurn Amb.

2018 Netherlands Roster

Attack

  • Steve Luna
  • Konradin Muskens
  • Jelle Tuinhout
  • John van de Veerdonk

Midfield

  • Jorik van Baal
  • Jasper Barsingerhorn
  • Matthew Finnegan
  • Charlie McCormick
  • Wieland Muskens
  • Graham Rikhof
  • Lieven Slenders
  • Jimmy van de Veerdonk
  • Daniel Velleman
  • Bas Verhaar
  • Jelle-Eric de Vries
  • Hielke de Vries

Defense

  • Tijmen Blom
  • Geoff Davis
  • Jorrit Duininck
  • Jan Jaap van Noort
  • Ryan Phillips
  • Stijn Schetters

Goalie

  • Thomas Haitsma

2018 Philipines Roster

Attack

  • Mario Ventiquattro
  • Justin Rodis
  • Matthew Speciale
  • James Schutt

Midfield

  • Anntony Brown
  • Anjelo Austria
  • Christian Janelle
  • Artemio Sison III
  • Raymond Medalla
  • Neil Adrian Macalalad
  • JJ McKenna
  • Maruh Legaspi
  • Don Teves
  • Oiram Gregory

Defense

  • Justin Hussey
  • Alexander Hurdle
  • John Tornabene
  • Maxwell Rosner
  • Aldrin Pano
  • Jerico Hermoso
  • Timothy Chea

Goalies

  • Dan Morris
  • Bryan Contreras

Coaching Staff

  • Kirk Ventiquattro – Head Coach
  • Tony Ventiquattro – Assistant
  • Rob Cross – Assistant
  • Ben Gaebel – Assistant

2018 Norway Roster

Attack

  • Lars Rysst – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Haoi Vu – GSI Grizzlies
  • Aksel Kvaal – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Andreas Yden – BI Athletics Lions
  • Magnus Ullern – Oslo Lacrosse

Midfield

  • Jakob Palmers – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Einar Hove – BI Athletics Lions
  • Eirik Tennfjord – Christiania Lacrosse
  • Steffen Backe – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Niklas Sparr Johnsen – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Carl-Peter Lian – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Alexander Bakke – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Kasper Van De Pontseele – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Markus Tufte-Johnsen – NTNUI
  • Haakon Skotner Hegstad – Christiania Lacrosse

Defense

  • Lars Åmellem – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Magnus Ludvigsen – BI Athletics Lions
  • Aleksander Sars – UiA Studs
  • Thomas Liseth – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Mikkel Stray Taraldsen – Christiania Lacrosse
  • Erik Ehlis – GSI Grizzlies

Goalie

  • Ragnar Haarr – Oslo Lacrosse
  • Sindre Ribe – UiA Studs

2018 China Roster

The Chinese National Team announced their 42-man roster back in November. We expect them to trim it down in the nearing months.

  • Brandon Boccellari
  • Chris Chen
  • Guangzhao (Denny) Chen
  • Dakota Chin
  • Maxwell Chin
  • Tyler Chin
  • Haoxuan (Bill) Cui
  • Yifan Dai
  • Kevin Dong
  • Xingzicheng (Bobby) Fang
  • Hongjian (Jason) Gao
  • Zhengdong (Don) Gu
  • Siqing (Henry) Hu
  • Mathieu Jung
  • John Lazarsfeld
  • Dasen Li
  • Xiaoxu Li
  • Xiaoyang (Ziv) Li
  • Andrew Kai-Chieh Liu
  • Cheng (Victor) Lou
  • Ethan Low
  • Qihang Luo
  • Ding (Martin) Ma
  • Yinzhe (Peter) Ma
  • Kurtis Shum
  • Andrew Song
  • Weiqiang (Bobby) Sun
  • Yanjun Sun
  • Zhou (Oliver) Sun
  • Mingyong (Jacob) Tong
  • Zach Vannucco-Lee
  • Jacky Wang
  • Qi (Ben) Wang
  • Yifan Wang
  • Zihao (Martin) Wang
  • Ziming (Peter) Wang
  • Yong Wei
  • Shenghe (Robin) Xue
  • Peng Yao
  • Yeijian Yu
  • Yifan Yuan
  • Ziyan Zeng

Croatia National Team Roster

Attack

  • Fran Vulic (Varazdin Royals)
  • Matej Bodul (Varazdin Royals)
  • Nikola Vranesic (Zagreb Patriots)
  • Adrian Morency (Split Legion)
  • Brian Mettessich

Midfield

  • Ryan Gorup
  • Filip Severin (Zagreb Patriots)
  • Bartul Marunic (Varazdin Royals)
  • Tin Cohadzic (Split Legion)
  • Filip Habekovic (Zagreb Bulldogs)
  • Domagoj Hecimovic (Zagreb Bulldogs)
  • Lovro Nucak (Zagreb Bulldogs)
  • Niko Pelicaric (Varazdin Royals)
  • Mislav Matezovic (Zagreb Patriots)
  • Kruno Cvitas (Zagreb Bulldogs)

Defense

  • Bruno Srezovic Bijelic (Varazdin Royals)
  • Marko Duvnjak (Zagreb Patriots)
  • Bobby Duvnjak
  • Manny Bussanich
  • Marko Sostaric (Zagreb Patriots)
  • Nikola Simunovic (Zagreb Patriots)
  • Josko Car (Zagreb Bulldogs)

Goalie

  • Ivan Sever (Zagreb Bulldogs)

Reserves

  • Fran Nucak – A (Zagreb Bulldogs)
  • Dominik Eric – A (Zagreb Patriots)
  • Luka Markov – A (Zagreb Patriots)
  • Marko Zrinscak – D (Zagreb Bulldogs)
  • Krunoslav Prekat – D (Varazdin Royals)
  • Karlo Strkalj – G (Zagreb Patriots)

Staff

  • Dino Mattessich – Managing Director
  • Kevin Boyle – Coach
  • Chris Voelker – Chief Coordinator

Austria Lacrosse Roster 2018

Jersey Number – Name – Position – Club/Team

13 – Cédric Gfrerer – Goal – Vienna Monarchs
1 – Patrick Falb – Goal – Vienna Monarchs
2 – Maximilian Salzbrunn – Defense – Vienna Monarchs
4 – Stefan Stadlinger – Defense – JD Allstars
5 – Mason Suppanz – Defense – Thompson Okanagan Selects
6 – Stefan Erber (C) – Defense – Vienna Monarchs
16 – Maximilian Jagsch – Defense – Vienna Monarchs
24 – Johannes Lohner – Defense – Vienna Monarchs
28 – Martin Neubauer – Defense – Vienna Monarchs
3 – Philipp Smretschnig – Midfield – Graz Gladiators
9 – Emil Landgrebe – Midfield – Vienna Monarchs
11 – Michael Havinga – Midfield – BHC Berlin
14 – Rainer Jakisch – Midfield – Vienna Monarchs
15 – Marcel Reinsperger – Midfield – Vienna Monarchs
17 – Peter Lucchini – Midfield – Erlangen Tribesmen
20 – Adrian Balasch (C) – Midfield – Vienna Monarchs
21 – André Sucher – Midfield – Graz Gladiators
22 – Stefan Kropsch – Midfield – Graz Gladiators
27 – Thomas Anderlik – Midfield – Vienna Monarchs
30 – Gerhard Probst – Midfield – Vienna Monarchs
7 – Marvin Lerch – Attack – Vienna Monarchs
12 – Klaus Hauer (C) – Attack – Vienna Monarchs
23 – Rintaro Fujita – Attack – Vienna Monarchs

Poland Lacrosse Roster 2018

Attack

  • RYSZARD MATKOWSKI
  • JAN ŚMIGIEL
  • MATT JOHNSON
  • JAKUB ZAJDEL
  • MARCIN JANISZEWSKI
  • PIOTR CYRKOWICZ
  • WILLIAM MCNAMARA

Midfield

  • JAN RYDZAK
  • MAURYCY MIERKIEWICZ
  • GRZEGORZ LASOŃ
  • MIKOŁAJ BUSZKO
  • PATRYK PIĘKOŚ
  • LUKE STYPULKOWSKI
  • MICHAŁ GŁADKI

LSM

  • PIOTR PANEK

Defense

  • FILIP KOZICKI
  • THOMAS KLOSOWSKI
  • RADOSŁAW ŻELAZNY
  • ADAM TYMOREK
  • BARTOSZ KAJOR
  • MARCIN TRACZ

Goalies

  • PRZEMYSŁAW TABORG
  • CHRISTIAN DZWILEWSKI

Coaches

Head Coach – KYLE PLUMLY
Assistant Coaches – BŁAŻEJ ROKICKI, ANDREW MCCALEB
Support Staff: KONRAD KOWALSKI, DANIEL SMAZA, MICHAŁ BUCKI, MIKE LEPKOWSKI

Wales Lacrosse Roster 2018

  • James Richardson
  • Luke Hamilton
  • Daniel Thomas
  • Silas Fuller
  • Josh Yeoman
  • Jamie Bodnar-Horvath
  • Ceri Hill
  • Owen Edwards
  • David Howie
  • Adam Wood
  • Rhys Morgan
  • Joe Harris
  • Tomos Rosser
  • Sam King
  • Chris Turner
  • Matt Davies
  • Paul Chapman
  • James Tiley
  • Paul Simpson
  • Jack Murray
  • Andrew Gresham
  • Alex Williams
  • Joe Langley

Hong Kong Lacrosse Roster 2018

  • Au Yeung Chun Yu
  • Chan Hon Kei
  • Cheng Cheung Wai
  • Cheung Ming Hong
  • Chu Jacky Check Kiu
  • Fung Lai Yin
  • Gut Peter
  • Hayat Nicolo
  • Ho Chak Sum
  • Lee Cheuk Hin
  • Lee Tsz Kin
  • Leung Julian
  • Leung Shek Hin
  • Ling Geoffrey Chun Wai
  • Mask Ho Chun Kelvin
  • Mak Nelson Ngai Long
  • Mok Lammer Evan
  • O’Brien Stephen
  • Tse Matthew
  • Wei Wing Kit
  • Wich Joseph Carlton
  • Wong Wai Kwan
  • Wong Wesley See Hon

Alternate

  • Ho Chun Hin

Coaching Staff

  • Scott Browning
  • Bert Marshall
  • Mike Bender
  • Kyle Robinson
  • Dom Browne

Support Staff

  • Louis Hou
  • Jay Siu
  • Michael Lau
  • Dr. Jonathan Yieun
  • Winnie Lam
  • Keith Leung

Below is a list of other teams from 2014, and teams that have popped up since then. We will provide roster updates for these national programs as we get them!

Bermuda – Slovakia – Belgium – Russia – Korea – Argentina – Colombia – Costa Rica – Turkey – Greece – Portugal – Luxembourg – Peru – Taiwan

Previous Article
Rob Pannell Team USA Lacrosse

USA Blue Vs White - Big Takeaways

Next Article
Poland Krakow New Years Challenge 2018 Photo: Shutterlax.com

The First Lacrosse Games of 2018 Were Played in Poland

Total
3
Share