The 2014 Pittsburgh high school lacrosse season came to a close Tuesday afternoon as Mt. Lebanon lost to Penncrest 15-10 in the PIAA state semifinals. Now, let’s find out who garnered an individual awards according to the coaches.
Academic All Americans
Colin Bashaw – Seton La Salle
Evan Chernicky – Peters Township
Christopher Chiappa – Vincentian Academy
Alex Connor – Moon
Charles Frye – Mars
Steve Kelleher – North Allegheny
Daniel Marous – Shady Side
Alec McGovern – North Allegheny
Italo Merante – Peters Township
Nicholas Navari – Aquinas
Matthew O’Connor – Shady Side Academy
Zach Skirpan – Pine Richland
Mark Wieseman – Gateway
D2 All Section 1
Attack
Sam Passalinqua- Gateway
Jack Washington – Gateway
Dylan Stapleton – Indiana
Ryan Watters – Indiana
Adam Tucker – Greensburg Central Catholic
Midfield
Mark Weisemann – Gateway
Dylan Roney – Gateway
Keldon Spicher – Indiana
Barett Naugle – Greensburg Central Catholic
Defense
John Yakim – Gateway
Garrett Sharp – Indiana
Nick Benjamin – Greensburg Central Catholic
Long Stick Midfield
Timmy Szekely – Greensburg Central Catholic
Faceoff
Willis Croker – Greensburg Central Catholic
Goalie
Collin Berdis – Gateway
D2 All Section 2
Attack
Ajay Hamer – Moon
Alex Connor – Moon
Wes Richards – Baldwin
Nate Collins – Chartiers Valley
Midfield
Sal Pollastro – Moon
Anthony Shoplik – Seton La Salle
Kevin McGoogan – Chartiers Valley
Colin Bashaw – Seton La Salle
Defense
Scott Sevin – Moon
Max Huffman – Moon
Jacob Blahut – Seton La Salle
Noah Zajicek – Chartiers Valley
Long Stick Midfield
Nick Jericho – Moon
Faceoff
Andrew Coury – Chartiers Valley
Goalie
Kevin Hudson – Seton La Salle
D2 All Section 3
Attack
Jimmy Perkins – Quaker Valley
Blake Thompson – Mars
Zac Sicher – Mars
Tyler Fort – Aquinas
Midfield
Jared Veschio – Quaker Valley
Owen Vasbinder – Mars
Raymond Urbash – Aquinas
Alex Mueser – Vincentian
Defense
Aaron Cunningham – Quaker Valley
Otto Schaefer – Quaker Valley
Dan Zortman – Mars
Andrew Kopriva – Vincentian
Long Stick Midfield
Jack Regueiro – Quaker Valley
Faceoff
Jake Trovato – Quaker Valley
Goalie
Patrick Morrow – Mars
D1 All Section 1
Attack
Sam White – Mt. Lebanon
Kyle Page – Upper St. Clair
Cody Sheetz – Peters Township
Mac Madson – Upper St. Clair
Michael Stephenson – Bethel Park
Midfield
Brian Kelly – Mt. Lebanon
Brian Ward – Mt. Lebanon
David Rice – Upper St. Clair
Keegan MacDougal – Sewickley
Sam Heaps – Central Catholic
Defense
Barret Fowkes – Sewickley
Tim Donoghue – Mt. Lebanon
Ben Southorn – Upper St. Clair
Christian Teel – Upper St. Clair
Brian McMullen – Mt. Lebanon
Long Stick Midfield
Jake Worcester – Bethel Park
Faceoff
Braden Kaib – Upper St. Clair
Christian Coleman – Peters Township
Goalie
Gavin Keefe – Upper St. Clair
D1 All Section 2
Attack
Alden Stone – Fox Chapel
Steve Kelleher – North Allegheny
Kyle Rullan – North Allegheny
Dan Marous – Shady Side Academy
Clay Bachmann – Butler
Midfield
Levi McCrady – Fox Chapel
Tanner Pfeffer – Seneca Valley
Devin Arrigo – Franklin Regional
Alec McGovern – North Allegheny
Michael Concordia – Shady Side Academy
Scott Wilden – Pine Richland
Ryan Means – Pine Richland
Defense
Max Cicero – Seneca Valley
Matt O’Connor – Shady Side Academy
Connor Jones – Shady Side Academy
Long Stick Midfield
Doc Szlachetka – Shady Side Academy
Faceoff
Robby Woodings – Shady Side Academy
Goalie
Tucker Gilman – Shady Side Academy
John Abbondanza – North Allegheny
ALL WPIAL
Attack
Dan Marous – Shady Side Academy
Jimmy Perkins – Quaker Valley
Sam White – Mt. Lebanon
Kyle Rullan – North Allegheny
Midfield
Brian Kelly – Mt. Lebanon
Michael Concordia – Shady Side Academy
Brian Ward – Mt. Lebanon
Scott Wilden – Pine Richland
Defense
Connor Jones – Shady Side Academy
Tim Donoghue – Mt. Lebanon
Barret Fowkes – Sewickley Academy
Max Cicero – Seneca Valley
LSM
Doc Szlachetka – Shady Side Academy
Faceoff
Robby Woodings – Shady Side Academy
Goalie
Tucker Gilman – Shady Side Academy
All Americans
Tucker Gillman – Goalie – Shady Side Academy
Dan Marous – Attack – Shady Side Academy
Jimmy Perkins – Attack – Quaker Valley
Michael Concordia – Midfield – Shady Side Academy
Barret Fowkes – Defense – Sewickley Academy
Alec McGovern – Midfield – North Allegheny
Brian Kelly – Midfield – Mt. Lebanon
The Majors
WPIAL Person of the Year – Jim Richthammer – Aquinas
Assistant Coach of the Year – Jack Flinter – Upper St. Clair
Division 2 Player of the Year – Jimmy Perkins – Quaker Valley
Division 2 Coach of the Year – Harry Watts – Moon
Division 1 Player of the Year – Dan Marous – Shady Side Academy
Division 1 Coach of the Year – Brian Yates – Upper St. Clair
Congratulations to all those who earned post season accolades. Additional congratulations to Shady Side Academy and Quaker Valley for capturing the WPIAL D1 and D2 titles respectively.