Lacrosse All Stars is your source for media & gear by players, for players. Grow The Game®
Team USA U19 vs Canada U19

US Men’s U19 Team Announces 50 Players Competing For 2020 Roster

Fifty players have advanced to the second round of tryouts for the 2020 U.S. men’s U19 team.

US Lacrosse welcomed 104 of the nation’s top young players to a three-day tryout this past weekend at the National Team Training Center and a selection committee consisting of the current U.S. Men’s U19 team staff, past U19 coaches and high school coaches made the decision on which players advanced.

“Our entire coaching staff was thrilled with the overall effort level and commitment made by the men to the USA way,” said Nick Myers who is in his second stint as head coach of the U.S. Men’s U19 team. “We have a long way to go but we certainly feel like we have taken big steps in just our first training camp.

“The process of narrowing down our roster is the most challenging part of this process. My hope is that every young man that participated left feeling like they had a great experience and improved as both a player and teammate. I am confident that those given the opportunity to participate in the top 50 training camp will get back to work in efforts to prepare for the next challenge ahead of us. Thanks to the US Lacrosse staff and all the amazing evaluators and coaches that volunteered to make this past weekend so special for all involved.”

The second round of tryouts will be held July 12-14 at US Lacrosse. Approximately 30 players from that tryout session will be named to the training team that will compete in events leading up to next summer’s World Lacrosse championship in Limerick, Ireland (July 9-18, 2020).

The United States is the only nation to have won the World Lacrosse Men’s U19 Championship, having rallied to beat Canada 13-12 in 2016 on Ryan Conrad’s game-winning goal with just eight seconds remaining. That was the eighth straight world championship for the U.S., which also won gold medals in 1988, 1992, 1996, 1999, 2003, 2008 and 2012.


SEE THE THREE PART SERIES BY US LACROSSE FROM THE 2016 U.S. MEN’S U19 TEAM JOURNEY TO GOLD ON LAXALLSTARS. Click here for Part 1, here for Part 2 and here for Part 3.


The U.S. men’s national team trains and plays using best-in-class products provided by Nike (apparel and footwear), Cascade (helmets), Warrior (equipment), SISU Guard (mouthguards), The Pearl by Guardian (balls) and DJO (sports braces).

In addition to these partners, Greenfields, Krossover, MedStar Sports Medicine and Sports Performance Tracking are officials sponsors of Team USA. Teanm training is also aided by products from Motive Pure, NormaTec Recovery and Athletic Republic.

US Men’s U19 Team Players Advancing to Second Round of Tryouts

Name                          High School                                      Year    College

Michael Alexander         West Islip (N.Y.)                        2019     Yale

Xavier Arline                  Shoreham-Wading-River (N.Y.)  2020     North Carolina

Emmet Barger               St. Anne’s Belfield (Va.)             2019     Notre Dame

Aiden Blake                   Haddonfield Memorial (N.J.)       2019     Cornell

Edward Sutton Boland   Victor (N.Y.)                              2019     Penn State

Jackson Bonitz              McDonogh (Md.)                       2020     Navy

Graham Bundy Jr.         MICDS (Mo.)                             2019     Georgetown

BJ Burlace                     St. Mary’s (Md.)                         2019     Yale

Conor Calderone           Smithtown West (N.Y.)              2019     Maryland

Gregory Campisi            St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)                   2019     Harvard

Jake Caputo                  Middle Creek (N.C.)                   2019     Duke

Maxwell Cooney            Georgetown Prep (Md.)             2020     North Carolina

Gabe Craven                 Hun School (N.J.)                      2020     Navy

Aidan Danenza              St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)                   2020     Duke

Connor Drake                Salisbury School (Conn.)          2019     Duke

Drew Elder                    Lake Norman (N.C.)                   2020     Ohio State

Liam Entenmann           Chaminade (N.Y.)                      2019     Notre Dame

Brendan Grimes            Boys’ Latin (Md.)                       2020     Johns Hopkins

Patrick Hackler              Skaneatles (N.Y.)                      2019     Yale

Cole Herbert                 Calvert Hall (Md.)                      2020     North Carolina

Patrick Kavanagh           Taft School (Conn.)                   2019     Notre Dame

Daniel Kelly                   Calvert Hall (Md.)                      2020     North Carolina

Cole Kirst                      Seton Hall Prep (N.J.)                2018     Lehigh

Jack Koras                    Loyola Blakefield (Md.)              2020     Maryland

Cole Krauss                   Delbarton (N.J.)                        2020     Duke

Russell Maher                Mt. Sinai (N.Y.)                         2020     Virginia

Quentin Matsui              Eden Prairie (Minn.)                   2019     Virginia

Patrick McIntosh            Salisbury School (Conn.)         2020     Virginia

Grant Mitchell                Calvert Hall (Md.)                      2019     Ohio State

Connor Mitchell             Calvert Hall (Md.)                      2019     Ohio State

Jack Monfort                 Syosset (N.Y.)                           2019     Yale

Owen Murphy               Avon Old Farms (Conn.)            2019     Johns Hopkins

Jake Naso                     St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)                   2020     Virginia

Brennan O’Neill             St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)                   2020     Duke

Connor O’Reilly              St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)                   2019     Georgetown

Jared Paquette              West Islip (N.Y.)                        2019     Yale

Joseph Pezzimenti         Victor (N.Y.)                              2020     Ohio State

Colin Reilly                    Avon Old Farms (Conn.)            2020     Penn State

Logan Santos                St. Paul’s (Md.)                          2020     Ohio State

Jack Schirtzer                Mt. Sinai (N.Y.)                         2020     Maryland

Ryan Schriber                Wilton (Conn.)                          2019     Michigan

Alex Slusher                  Oregon Episcopal School            2019     Princeton

Jacob Snyder                Calvert Hall (Md.)                      2019     Ohio State

Alec Stathakis                Culver Military (Ind.)                 2019     Denver

Dane Swanson              McDonogh (Md.)                       2020     Navy

Jake Taylor                   Regis Jesuit (Colo.)                    2019     Notre Dame

Lance Tillman                Valor Christian (Colo.)                2019     North Carolina

Christian Tomei             Oxbridge Academy (Fla.)           2019     Ohio State

Will Tominovich             St. Mary’s (Md.)                         2020     Georgetown

Alex Wicks                    St. Mary’s (Md.)                         2020     Maryland

Leave a Reply
Total
4
Share